"Przynieśliśmy ci chleb."

Translation:We have brought you bread.

April 15, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


v.Baltic

..i gonna skip trying to pronunciate this one


Zimowski

Is "We have brought bread to you" wrong indeed?


mihxal

No, it is only difference in gramatical structure. In this sentence indirect object is put before direct object and in your sentece indirect object is put after "to". But the meaning still remains the same.


Kola1B

PrzyNIEŚliśmy, not przynieŚLIśmy!


CodeLoader

Why is "We brought you the bread" incorrect?


Jellei

Oversight, added.


HJAVGF

"We have brought you A bread" is marked as wrong?


Jellei

"bread" is uncountable, it would need to be "a loaf of bread" (PL: "bochenek/bochen chleba").

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.