1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ty i ja lubimy kanapki."

"Ty i ja lubimy kanapki."

Translation:You and I like sandwiches.

April 15, 2016

31 Comments


YouSmellUgly

why not "We like sandwiches


immery

because that is "(my) lubimy kanapki". they mean almost the same thing - but you learn different words :)


DmitriyHfj

Ty i ja - You and me (be right)


Kelly751593

It is the subject, in english I is used in the subject and me after the verb


murxman

Could this phrase also be translated as "You and I, we like sandwiches." If not, why? How would I express this phrase? More like "Ty i ja, my lubimy kanapki."?


br0d4
Mod

To sound naturally in Polish, it could be "Ty i ja, obaj/oboje/obie lubimy kanapki." or "Ty i ja, my obaj/oboje/obie lubimy kanapki."

In other words, "my" alone does not sound well, it requires a numeral: "both": for 2 persons: "obaj" is 2x masculine, "obie" - 2x feminine, "oboje" - mixed; also "oba/obie" would be a collective numeral for non personal nouns, like 2 animals or inanimate objects (depending on their grammatical gender).

But this type of phrase with redundant subject, does not serve to give some information about any fact related to (direct or indirect) object, but to stress the similarity between two parts making the collective subject (you and me in this case).


Veleslav137

So just to clarify, obaj/etc. translates roughly to "both" with the purpose of indicating a connection, and the form depends on the two beings involved? So if it were two women for instance, it would be "Ty i ja, obie lubimy kanapki."?


mihxal

I don't know what you mean but in Polish you would rather say either "Ty i ja lubimy kanapki" or "My lubimy kanapki". Combining both is rather ucommon but still possible.


MikalRysla

You and me... maybe?


Jellei

"You and me" works.


judithur

What about "You and I both like sandwiches"? Why is that not correct?


Jellei

Well, technically there is no equivalent of 'both' in the Polish sentence... but that makes a lot of sense to me. Why not, added.


peter138415

We like sandwiches should be acceptable because it would be understood and uses less time to say


Jellei

Well, it's not equivalent to "Ty i ja", even it it's more natural.


hwodzak

A (Polish) friend always uses this construction "my z tobą lubimy..." to mean "you and I like". Is it a standard construction?


br0d4
Mod

It is not standard Polish, but it could be a regional dialect.


Larry11215

that is similar to Russian


alik1989

That even sounds exactly like Russian. So, I did some research, but couldn't figure out whether this is an archaism or a Russicism/Ukrainism. I would even say that it's both. Famous Polish writer Juliusz Słowacki wrote in his Balladyna (written 1834) - "O! my z tobą będziemy szczęśliwi!"


hwodzak

This course has shown me that my own particular brand of Polish is a total hodgepodge mix of archaic, different regional slang, country bumpkin and uber- intellectual. Throw into that a sprinkling of totally fabricated words and phrases. That's what happens when the people you learn from are all expats (many emigrating after the second world war) and from all walks of life :-)


WilliamM.G

I am so happy that this sentence reads is constructed such that the English comes out correctly -- as opposed to how so many Americans today would say: "Me and you like sandwiches."


tryingveryhard

Really? I only really hear that from children in my area, and they're often corrected, but maybe it's a regional thing :/ (no offense, by the way)


volodya395950

"You and me" is the same "you and I"


br0d4
Mod

It is not.

If "you" is the subject of the phrase, the correct form is "you and I".

If "you" is the object of the phrase, the correct form is "you and me".


Weylin366674

We often use object forms in double subjects in informal speech and I is sometimes used informally in double objects. These forms have been common in educated speech for centuries.

Here's an example of a subject form I used as an object. "I often think of the old days and how you helped Bertie and I", literally the Queen's English.


R.V.10

Tony Stark-I like cheesburgers...


ULA304531

Does you and me like sandwiches even make sense


Jellei

Yes, why not.

Even if "We" could be considered more natural.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.