"Ty i ja lubimy kanapki."

Translation:You and I like sandwiches.

April 15, 2016

21 Comments


xXAMANLANDXx

why not "We like sandwiches

October 23, 2016

immery

because that is "(my) lubimy kanapki". they mean almost the same thing - but you learn different words :)

October 24, 2016

DmitriyHfj

Ty i ja - You and me (be right)

June 3, 2018

Kelly751593

It is the subject, in english I is used in the subject and me after the verb

January 27, 2019

murxman

Could this phrase also be translated as "You and I, we like sandwiches." If not, why? How would I express this phrase? More like "Ty i ja, my lubimy kanapki."?

April 15, 2016

br0d4
Mod

To sound naturally in Polish, it could be "Ty i ja, obaj/oboje/obie lubimy kanapki." or "Ty i ja, my obaj/oboje/obie lubimy kanapki."

In other words, "my" alone does not sound well, it requires a numeral: "both": for 2 persons: "obaj" is 2x masculine, "obie" - 2x feminine, "oboje" - mixed; also "oba/obie" would be a collective numeral for non personal nouns, like 2 animals or inanimate objects (depending on their grammatical gender).

But this type of phrase with redundant subject, does not serve to give some information about any fact related to (direct or indirect) object, but to stress the similarity between two parts making the collective subject (you and me in this case).

April 16, 2016

Veleslav137

So just to clarify, obaj/etc. translates roughly to "both" with the purpose of indicating a connection, and the form depends on the two beings involved? So if it were two women for instance, it would be "Ty i ja, obie lubimy kanapki."?

April 14, 2017

br0d4
Mod

Yes.

April 14, 2017

mihxal

I don't know what you mean but in Polish you would rather say either "Ty i ja lubimy kanapki" or "My lubimy kanapki". Combining both is rather ucommon but still possible.

April 15, 2016

judithur

What about "You and I both like sandwiches"? Why is that not correct?

February 17, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Well, technically there is no equivalent of 'both' in the Polish sentence... but that makes a lot of sense to me. Why not, added.

February 17, 2018

peter138415

We like sandwiches should be acceptable because it would be understood and uses less time to say

June 5, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Well, it's not equivalent to "Ty i ja", even it it's more natural.

June 5, 2018

hwodzak

A (Polish) friend always uses this construction "my z tobą lubimy..." to mean "you and I like". Is it a standard construction?

November 27, 2018

br0d4
Mod

It is not standard Polish, but it could be a regional dialect.

November 27, 2018

Larry11215

that is similar to Russian

January 7, 2019

alik1989

That even sounds exactly like Russian. So, I did some research, but couldn't figure out whether this is an archaism or a Russicism/Ukrainism. I would even say that it's both. Famous Polish writer Juliusz Słowacki wrote in his Balladyna (written 1834) - "O! my z tobą będziemy szczęśliwi!"

January 29, 2019

hwodzak

This course has shown me that my own particular brand of Polish is a total hodgepodge mix of archaic, different regional slang, country bumpkin and uber- intellectual. Throw into that a sprinkling of totally fabricated words and phrases. That's what happens when the people you learn from are all expats (many emigrating after the second world war) and from all walks of life :-)

January 29, 2019

WilliamM.G

I am so happy that this sentence reads is constructed such that the English comes out correctly -- as opposed to how so many Americans today would say: "Me and you like sandwiches."

March 23, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.