"A nadie le gusta la guerra."

Translation:Nobody likes war.

4 years ago

41 Comments


ronanlyne

...excepto los políticos y las corporaciónes

4 years ago

StephenL1
StephenL1

Juan McCain

4 years ago

BritaJ

Juan McCain odia la Guerra. Que sufrió mucho. Ricardo Chene le gusta la Guerra.

2 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

Goldman Sachs

3 years ago

jens_l

Y el complejo militar-industrial!

3 years ago

ArvindPradhan

Bush and Cheney

2 years ago

Borka583168
Borka583168

That's what I want to write. But I forgot corporations and investments

2 years ago

tido_d_clab

what is it good for?

4 years ago

PharaohDelMundo

Nothing.

4 years ago

paradoxmo
paradoxmo

¡Absolutamente nada!

4 years ago

thefalk305

Leo Tolstoy?

4 years ago

wgills502
wgills502
3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Have a lingot!

2 years ago

lucky101man

Thanks! I enjoyed that.

3 years ago

MattShanah4

Lo vi tocar esa canción en 1970 en Ann Arbor, Ee.Uu.

4 months ago

jovanpayne
jovanpayne

Seinfeld

3 years ago

Rob864358

Dilo otra vez!

11 months ago

dkotik
dkotik
2 years ago

ChrisRut1

How is someone supposed to hear the difference between "ha" and "a"?

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Even though they are pronounced exactly the same, the difference will be clear from the context and you should have no trouble with this.

The preposition a will always point to a noun; a person a pronoun, an object, location, or objective.

The auxiliary verb ha (haber) will always precede a verb conjugated to the past participle and will form the third person singular present perfect; ha sido, ha corrido, ha salido...etc.

3 years ago

Ilene-in-DP

English has lots of words that sound the same and have different meanings ie there, their, they're and to, too, two.

3 years ago

trevzilla

I'm going to say that with mastery and fluency you'll be able to quickly know the context. I'm sure there are many similar examples in English that an English speaker is not consciously aware of.

3 years ago

casita0

why is there an "A" before "nadie"?

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Because the Spanish is better translated as "To no one is war pleasing", but that is not how conversational English constructs that phrase.

Gustar always (implicitly or explicitly) uses the preposition a to identify "to whom" the liking or pleasing is happening.

  • (A mi,) me gusta la guerra
3 years ago

Langenth
Langenth

So is the preposition optional? This has been confusing me for 3 years!

8 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Because "nadie" is not the subject, but the indirect object! "La guerra" is the subject. "Gustar" and "like" have different grammatical structure in both languages. If you change the subject from singular to plural, you also have to change the verb: "A nadie le gustan las guerras". That is the proof!

9 months ago

Noah.Sulfridge

War is the single most important function of a "state" used to maintain a monopoly on what would otherwise be a legitimate property protection industry. Our acceptance of the notion that violence is the answer is our acceptance of continued denial of individual ownership of property. Individual property ownership and the legitimate case-by-case defense of such = ORDER. Wars waged by monopolistic states in order to legitimize the theft of property from both its subjects and its enemies = CHAOS. Thus.. we live with the constant threat of chaos. War is good for the select few feudal overlords hiding behind the facade of these "states" we call nations. But for the rest of us land renters, it further proves that indeed only a few individuals truly own all the property.. and among that property owned by these few is our very own bodies.. perhaps the most precious of all property. ¿A nadie le gusta la guerra? ¡Algunas personas necesitan la guerra!

2 years ago

Pedro.Ronaldo

Big fat fingers and tiny keyboards cause half of my mistakes

1 year ago

Amodia
Amodia

"No 1 likes the war" as an alternative correct answer?

3 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Well, you would probably need to spell out the "one", but, yes, "the war" could be a possible translation if one were referring to a specific war that was currently happening (because it's the present tense).

It could also be war in general because Spanish uses the definite article (in this case la; "the" in English) and English does not. Lacking context, most have interpreted it to mean war in general. Context is always important and we do not have it for these exercises on DL.

3 years ago

Amodia
Amodia

That "No 1 likes the war" was an alternative correct answer suggested by Duolingo :P

3 years ago

TinaCasses

Why is the A here? Is it the personal A relecting the nadie?

1 year ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Because "nadie" is not the subject, but the indirect object! "La guerra" is the subject. "Gustar" and "like" have different grammatical structure in both languages. If you change the subject from singular to plural, you also have to change the verb: "A nadie le gustan las guerras". That is the proof!

9 months ago

Croptart

So, would you say it the same way for both "No one likes war" (war in general) and "No one likes the war" (a specific war)?

1 year ago

RobChristiansen

I love to see blood and guts and veins in my teeth! Heap dead burnt bodies= ¡Me encanta ver sangre y vísceras y las venas de mis dientes! Montón, muerto, quemado los cuerpos

1 year ago

Pedro.Ronaldo

Just let ISIA have us all

1 year ago

rmc.0

¡La guerra! ¡Jua! ¡Dios bueno, ustedes! ¿Para que es buena? ¡Absolutamente nada!

10 months ago

Alec48432

Except nationalists

10 months ago

IWannaLearn3
IWannaLearn3

A Hitler le gustó las guerras.

8 months ago

ScotRobert1

No one likes the war...

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.