"I have a new stepson."

Translation:Mae llysfab newydd gen i.

April 15, 2016

10 Comments


HaroldWonh

Does the adjective always come after the noun it describes in Welsh?

April 15, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Yes, nearly always, there are a few exceptions.

April 15, 2016

Willowfae

Can you not use gyda fi here?

August 2, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Yes, 'mae llysfab newydd gyda fi' is perfectly correct here.

April 1, 2017

Jason518609

Why is 'mae' required here? Even with 'gen i' first it's still needed. 'mae gen i llysfab newydd'

April 1, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Since there is no simple verb 'to have' in Welsh, the way of expressing possession is:-

Mae...............gyda fi/gen i = There is.................with me.

or Mae gen i............ = There is with me...................

Thus :- I have a car = 'Mae car gyda fi/gen i

or 'Mae gen i gar'

April 1, 2017

Jason518609

Thanks! I'd forgotten about that. Makes much more sense now.

April 1, 2017

kittenbubb1

Is "Mae gen i llysfab newydd" incorrect? Mobile app marked my answer as a typo, correcting it as "Mae llysfab newydd gen i".

August 24, 2017

rmcode
Mod

If you start with the possession phrase then the following word is mutated.

Your correct sentence should have been 'Mae gen i lysfab newydd'

The Duolingo correction algorithm is a bit stupid and so rather than compare your error with the most similar correct version it gives you the first correct sentence in the list.

See my previous comment for the two ways of arranging the possession part of the sentence.

August 24, 2017

kittenbubb1

Thank you very much!

September 4, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.