"Estuve en el mismo lugar que mi amigo."

Translation:I was at the same place as my friend.

January 23, 2013

26 Comments


Kitbr

Why is "I stayed" wrong?

January 23, 2013

rocko2012

One definition of "estar" is "to stay" and "estuve" is the past tense so that is " I stayed" googling "I was at the same place as" gives 56,800,000 results and "I stayed at the same place as" gives 4,320,000 results. Either "stayed" is a very common error here or it is just used less. I'm guessing it is perfectly okay.

January 23, 2013

Iago

It's wrong because this is just one instance of being in a place and implies nothing about staying there for any period of time.

April 5, 2013

davidrosa.tt

your response is it based on your grammatical experience or is it a matter of how one interprets the sentence?????

December 6, 2013

dmrosenthal

or, in other words, you would use the imperfect to say "I stayed" in a place

November 3, 2013

JoelLituma1

Stayed in spanish is = Permanecer , Que es como para decir que estuviste alli y nunca te fuiste

December 23, 2013

raychll

To stay is "quedarse." Where I stayed would be "me quedé." Luckily we're not working on reflexive verbs yet.

May 7, 2014

isymay627

When you click conjugate it just gives the present tense ...It would be helpful when we are learning the past tense to conjugate the past tense

May 28, 2013

rmcgwn

I get the past tense when I click on the word and C. Maybe not for all responses.

July 9, 2013

roosky2003

I may be wrong, but from my own experience in DL it seems that they give you the conjugations when the verbs are irregular, but don't when it's ordinary regular conjugations.

February 23, 2014

cabaspre

agreed too

November 26, 2013

Sfdoc

Agreed

June 13, 2013

jamesmcm

Why does this use "que" instead of "como"?

November 24, 2013

JoelLituma1

Yo hablo español, y hay ciertas palabras que aqui en duolingo no las pronuncian bien, Por ejemplo la palabra "Su" la pronuncian como So, y eso es incorrecto

November 30, 2013

Tim_Vleminckx

Hola! Hablas castillano? Porqué, para mi, comprendo el castillano (hablado) sin problemas, pero en DL se habla latinoamericano, y a veces tengo verdaderamente problemas para comprender la pronunciación.

March 9, 2014

JoelLituma1

Hola se escribe "CastEllano" y puedes explicarme el meaning of "DL"

April 21, 2014

Tim_Vleminckx

Sí, de verdad.. se escribe castellano, un error pequeño de mí :-) DL significa DuoLingo ;-)

April 24, 2014

Mischel

spot = place?

March 11, 2013

GrahamRawlinson

So how is I was by the same place translated?

June 23, 2013

rmcgwn

Estuve del mismo lugar. Maybe. I just use de when in doubt. But I am sure to be wrong. Graham just notice you have one day of practice more than me. I am now going to watch for you. (-:

July 9, 2013

Talca

"I was in the same place as my friend" was accepted by DL.

August 7, 2013

Melf1234

Estuve means I was AND I stayed according to what it says when you tap on the word so why does it say I STAYED in the same place as my friend is wrong? Please fix this error.

July 28, 2014

MASTER_JASPER

i put de not que why is that rong?

October 15, 2013

ishtarmuz

I still think "I stayed in the same place as my friend" is a valid translation.

February 22, 2014

MissiKat75

It's so hard to hear the difference between "mi" and "me" on here. :/

May 6, 2014

MikeHender5

In the song lyrics (Ricky Martin Tu Recuerdo) "Un beso gris. Un beso blanco. Todo depende de lugar." Doesn't lugar translate as situation or circumstances?

June 15, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.