Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Estuve en el mismo lugar que mi amigo."

Translation:I was at the same place as my friend.

5 years ago

26 Comments


Kitbr

Why is "I stayed" wrong?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

One definition of "estar" is "to stay" and "estuve" is the past tense so that is " I stayed" googling "I was at the same place as" gives 56,800,000 results and "I stayed at the same place as" gives 4,320,000 results. Either "stayed" is a very common error here or it is just used less. I'm guessing it is perfectly okay.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

It's wrong because this is just one instance of being in a place and implies nothing about staying there for any period of time.

5 years ago

davidrosa.tt

your response is it based on your grammatical experience or is it a matter of how one interprets the sentence?????

4 years ago

dmrosenthal

or, in other words, you would use the imperfect to say "I stayed" in a place

4 years ago

JoelLituma1

Stayed in spanish is = Permanecer , Que es como para decir que estuviste alli y nunca te fuiste

4 years ago

raychll

To stay is "quedarse." Where I stayed would be "me quedé." Luckily we're not working on reflexive verbs yet.

4 years ago

isymay627

When you click conjugate it just gives the present tense ...It would be helpful when we are learning the past tense to conjugate the past tense

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I get the past tense when I click on the word and C. Maybe not for all responses.

5 years ago

roosky2003

I may be wrong, but from my own experience in DL it seems that they give you the conjugations when the verbs are irregular, but don't when it's ordinary regular conjugations.

4 years ago

cabaspre

agreed too

4 years ago

Sfdoc

Agreed

5 years ago

jamesmcm

Why does this use "que" instead of "como"?

4 years ago

JoelLituma1

Yo hablo español, y hay ciertas palabras que aqui en duolingo no las pronuncian bien, Por ejemplo la palabra "Su" la pronuncian como So, y eso es incorrecto

4 years ago

Tim_Vleminckx
Tim_Vleminckx

Hola! Hablas castillano? Porqué, para mi, comprendo el castillano (hablado) sin problemas, pero en DL se habla latinoamericano, y a veces tengo verdaderamente problemas para comprender la pronunciación.

4 years ago

JoelLituma1

Hola se escribe "CastEllano" y puedes explicarme el meaning of "DL"

4 years ago

Tim_Vleminckx
Tim_Vleminckx

Sí, de verdad.. se escribe castellano, un error pequeño de mí :-) DL significa DuoLingo ;-)

4 years ago

Mischel

spot = place?

5 years ago

GrahamRawlinson

So how is I was by the same place translated?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Estuve del mismo lugar. Maybe. I just use de when in doubt. But I am sure to be wrong. Graham just notice you have one day of practice more than me. I am now going to watch for you. (-:

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

"I was in the same place as my friend" was accepted by DL.

5 years ago

Melf1234

Estuve means I was AND I stayed according to what it says when you tap on the word so why does it say I STAYED in the same place as my friend is wrong? Please fix this error.

4 years ago

MASTER_JASPER

i put de not que why is that rong?

4 years ago

ishtarmuz

I still think "I stayed in the same place as my friend" is a valid translation.

4 years ago

MissiKat75

It's so hard to hear the difference between "mi" and "me" on here. :/

4 years ago

MikeHender5

In the song lyrics (Ricky Martin Tu Recuerdo) "Un beso gris. Un beso blanco. Todo depende de lugar." Doesn't lugar translate as situation or circumstances?

4 years ago