1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A paz é a consequência da vi…

"A paz é a consequência da vitória."

Translation:Peace is the consequence of victory.

January 14, 2014

16 Comments


Jeroen6200090

In this case I think "the peace" .... is better than "peace" because than it can be interpreted as referring to a certain instance of peace (the peace between A and B) since generally the statement is false.

February 9, 2014

rfermo

I disagree with lugosky and ChrisGull, I think you can talk about peace in that abstract way, but you can also refer to the specific peace that occurred as a result of this victory, in which case the article "the" is appropriate. "The peace that the world enjoyed in 1946 was the consequence of the Allied victory in WWII." (Not historically accurate but it gets my point across.)

April 19, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Right, but in the larger sense, you just created an "entity": "The peace that the world enjoyed" which is a peace of a specific situation.

July 20, 2014

Lingledingle

Without "the" the sentence is general, thus peace will result from any victory. Not true, except the winner may feel that he has gained a peace for the moment. A particular victory may have resulted in a peace, for that situation, therefore I think that "the" is imperative for this sentence. (Besides, when I don't translate "A" into "the" in English I often get marked wrong. I got it wrong this time by translating into "the").

April 23, 2014

rolosrevenge

I would probably say that "Peace is the result of victory" consequence usually has a negative connotation and peace generally isn't negative.

January 14, 2014

Dessamator

It is if the bad guys win. This looks more like an idiom so it doesn't need to be completely natural.

January 14, 2014

GuerraAmanda

You know, "consequence" is only something that follows another thing

January 27, 2014

AlfSagen

Indeed, cause & effect (=consequence) :-)

July 30, 2014

ChrisGull

This sentence does seem to indicate a positive thing, though, and any native English speaker would have a problem using "consequence" in the same sentence as "peace".

April 5, 2014

Dessamator

Peace may not be a positive thing for warmongers and warlords.

April 6, 2014

duofus

Anyway, Since peace/the peace is discussed, the aim if this exercise is exceeded and at at least "The peace" should NOT be marked wrong. I will report it

May 24, 2014

akki3011

I also put "the peace" and it was marked wrong. Again, I am repeating my wish, that DL shall pay more attention to non-english speaker like me. It is really frustrating to loose your last heart because of this. For me as German, "Der Friede" is the same "Friede"...same meaning at all. I cannot remember every detail from english language and to my mind, it is also not important to learn portugues

July 19, 2014

Matt787268

Consequence implies negativity.

Peace is not negative.

This translation is terrible for English.

August 9, 2019

KTKee-EnglishEng

I would normally have said peace but as usual I was trying to second guess DL and put the peace. I guess I misunderestimated them.

June 3, 2014

Dean141023

The portuguese sentence uses two articles: "A" paz and "do+a" vitória. Which is refering to a specific victory so why is translating this a "The peace" and "the victory" incorrect?

October 23, 2018

LotSparham

Annoying sentence, and patently false. What about Compiegne? That "peace" rankled so much with the Germans that the railway carriage used to sign the 1918 armistice was dragged over from Paris to the original signing site for the signing of the 2nd armistice (defeat of the French by the Germans) in 1940 - and we all know how that eventually ended. Real peace can only be the result of two parties finding common ground - not one beating the other into submission. Will we ever learn?

October 25, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.