"Noi mangiamo il pollo."

Translation:We eat the chicken.

January 23, 2013

39 Comments


PeterGrier

it is a bit annoying to try and hear the elided words sometimes. i've listened to both, and i swear the quicker one does not have the 'il' in it...live and learn i guess ;)

December 15, 2013

mangoHero1

You just learn it better with experience and pick up what makes sense ;) (for example l'ho sounds exactly like lo, but wouldnt make sense if i said lo fatto!)

December 4, 2014

Perda_

join italian duolingo group on facebook https://www.facebook.com/groups/1472204489663648/

May 13, 2014

italyguy123

Ill join the group

March 28, 2016

mgalli67

I keep trying to pronounce pollo as it is in spanish! I almost wish it was spelled differently just so i didnt have this habit to break!

March 1, 2015

aestheticxlly

me too lol. i keep saying "poyo" instead of "polo"

March 27, 2017

elliotb2

'Elided' means a sound that it's covered up by another sound. That's why so many users are having trouble hearing it in the recording.

May 21, 2014

F4V9XR

Does "il" always have to be used? Or is it used only to learn the "gender" of each object?

December 10, 2018

yottiegirl

I have lost so many hearts like this, I now listen to them both first.

January 21, 2014

ArifPratom

Oh, OK. But don't do that again at other time.

June 27, 2015

Don_Jean

For the pronunciation of mangiamo is the "i" after the "g" silent?

February 18, 2016

Gita-ji

The main purpose of the "i" after the "g" is to make its sound soft—"j". Normally "ga" has the hard "g" sound. Or you could consider that it makes the "gia" sound into "dya".

July 4, 2018

aestheticxlly

i dont think its silent. its just pronounced rather quickly because the stress is put on the 'g' and not the 'i'

March 27, 2017

mar00

The word "pollo" has another meaning which is "turkey" so, my answer was right not false "Noi mangiamo il pollo" "We are eating the turkey"

November 14, 2016

stefranz1

Turkey is "tacchino"

September 14, 2017

EIephant_Lover

I started to type "we eat the chi" and my autofill suggested "children" lol

April 29, 2019

Elena18

Amici Italiani: I believe that someone pointed out in another discussion that when referring to the meat of the chicken, it should not be "il pollo" but just "pollo". Is that correct? (or perhaps this would be correct in the context of when you're in a restaurant and you're saying "we're having the chicken" as opposed to the steak). Thanks in advance...

March 7, 2013

marziotta

In this case it's ok. It's like in English... if you want to say that you usually eat chicken. no need of the article, but you can use it. If you are at a restaurant you can say "Vorrei il pollo."

"Vorrei UN pollo" is wrong, when you don't want a whole chicken.

March 7, 2013

AdventuresAgency

Or DO you want the whole chicken? O^O

February 27, 2014

ronjudd

o is elided with il

March 21, 2013

Rickydito

ron: Thanks for the new word. I had never heard "elided" before.

October 4, 2013

Lisagnipura

What does it mean? (elided) I know, I could look it up, but I am too lazy.

October 28, 2013

geishatulip

The quicker sentence definitely does not have 'il' in it

March 12, 2014

Sionel

Agreed - the sound files are making the process of learning more of a lottery. I don't wont to be forced into doing the same set of 20 questions five or six times because the sound files are so poor.

May 7, 2014

prem666

It may be also having instead of eating

September 20, 2014

aestheticxlly

some of this is so confusing. i dont have a reason to learn italian i just really love it and i want to learn, so im making little notes on what words go with what pronouns

March 27, 2017

LauraRomeo7

Im having such a hard time conjugating the verbs. I never know if its mangia mangio mangiamo...... Im so frustrated.

May 7, 2017

SajdaLamaj

We eat the chicken

October 20, 2017

vespa330

I was wondering with that answer and the right one was given as "we are having chicken" huh?

January 1, 2018

Evy360589

"Some" yeah

June 16, 2018

yeser.berro

Mangiamo or mangiano???

August 29, 2014

KoboDaHobo14

It says 'mangiamo'.

October 22, 2015

sheldon108

Mangiano would be they eat. The 'noi' at the beginning specifies we, hence mangiamo

November 12, 2015

TeahAriana

so...here writes that the translation is (we eat the chicken) and when i write it it says that it is not correct.

April 5, 2017

margotlane2

We eat SOME chicken.... why isn't it acceptable? It's more natural to English....

October 2, 2017

SajdaLamaj
October 20, 2017

GoerlSkyle

this is hard

November 21, 2016

IoRocce

No durrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr...

August 21, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.