1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi mangiamo il pollo."

"Noi mangiamo il pollo."

Translation:We eat the chicken.

January 23, 2013

44 Comments


PeterGrier

it is a bit annoying to try and hear the elided words sometimes. i've listened to both, and i swear the quicker one does not have the 'il' in it...live and learn i guess ;)


mangoHero1

You just learn it better with experience and pick up what makes sense ;) (for example l'ho sounds exactly like lo, but wouldnt make sense if i said lo fatto!)


italyguy123

Ill join the group


elliotb2

'Elided' means a sound that it's covered up by another sound. That's why so many users are having trouble hearing it in the recording.


mgalli67

I keep trying to pronounce pollo as it is in spanish! I almost wish it was spelled differently just so i didnt have this habit to break!


aestheticxlly

me too lol. i keep saying "poyo" instead of "polo"


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

Does "il" always have to be used? Or is it used only to learn the "gender" of each object?


Elena18

Amici Italiani: I believe that someone pointed out in another discussion that when referring to the meat of the chicken, it should not be "il pollo" but just "pollo". Is that correct? (or perhaps this would be correct in the context of when you're in a restaurant and you're saying "we're having the chicken" as opposed to the steak). Thanks in advance...


marziotta

In this case it's ok. It's like in English... if you want to say that you usually eat chicken. no need of the article, but you can use it. If you are at a restaurant you can say "Vorrei il pollo."

"Vorrei UN pollo" is wrong, when you don't want a whole chicken.


AdventuresAgency

Or DO you want the whole chicken? O^O


ronjudd

o is elided with il


Rickydito

ron: Thanks for the new word. I had never heard "elided" before.


Lisagnipura

What does it mean? (elided) I know, I could look it up, but I am too lazy.


yottiegirl

I have lost so many hearts like this, I now listen to them both first.


ArifPratom

Oh, OK. But don't do that again at other time.


Don_Jean

For the pronunciation of mangiamo is the "i" after the "g" silent?


Gita-ji

The main purpose of the "i" after the "g" is to make its sound soft—"j". Normally "ga" has the hard "g" sound. Or you could consider that it makes the "gia" sound into "dya".


aestheticxlly

i dont think its silent. its just pronounced rather quickly because the stress is put on the 'g' and not the 'i'


mar00

The word "pollo" has another meaning which is "turkey" so, my answer was right not false "Noi mangiamo il pollo" "We are eating the turkey"


stefranz1

Turkey is "tacchino"


aestheticxlly

some of this is so confusing. i dont have a reason to learn italian i just really love it and i want to learn, so im making little notes on what words go with what pronouns


EIephant_Lover

I started to type "we eat the chi" and my autofill suggested "children" lol


sydhubrt

why not mangiete


sydhubrt

why not mangiete y mangiamo


antonio357249

All the hints are wrong


geishatulip

The quicker sentence definitely does not have 'il' in it


Sionel

Agreed - the sound files are making the process of learning more of a lottery. I don't wont to be forced into doing the same set of 20 questions five or six times because the sound files are so poor.


prem666

It may be also having instead of eating


LauraRomeo7

Im having such a hard time conjugating the verbs. I never know if its mangia mangio mangiamo...... Im so frustrated.


SajdaLamaj

We eat the chicken


vespa330

I was wondering with that answer and the right one was given as "we are having chicken" huh?


yeser.berro

Mangiamo or mangiano???


KoboDaHobo14

It says 'mangiamo'.


sheldon108

Mangiano would be they eat. The 'noi' at the beginning specifies we, hence mangiamo


TeahAriana

so...here writes that the translation is (we eat the chicken) and when i write it it says that it is not correct.


margotlane2

We eat SOME chicken.... why isn't it acceptable? It's more natural to English....


IoRocce

No durrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.