Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotras vamos a venir en la noche."

Translation:We are going to come at night.

5 years ago

39 Comments


nobadi

eso es que ella dijo

5 years ago

barnsy
barnsy

Naughty

4 years ago

Artifiko
Artifiko

ha

2 years ago

dezchevy

Wtf is "comein" as a single word?

5 years ago

covi0022

It does the same thing for "arrivein". I reported the error.

4 years ago

brobison75

Ditto.

4 years ago

Paul-DL

Same for me, 'comeduring' is a single word for DL :P

4 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJH

Reported yet again 12/13/2013

4 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Dijeron los vampiros.

3 years ago

seanb276

what is wrong with "we will arrive at night"?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"Come" is sort of like "go" and "arrive" is a bit like "get there". To say you are coming at night does not necessarily mean you will get there at night. In most cases it probably does mean the same thing though.

5 years ago

lubita

exactly what I was thinking! why does duolingo list "arrive" as one of the translations, but marks it as wrong when you use it in translating the actual sentence?!

5 years ago

8stringfan

Another one of those DL sentences that sounds like dialogue from a mafia film

2 years ago

kleinhanscs

Why couldnt we say "vamos a venir por la noche?" Are "por la noche" and "en la noche" similar?

3 years ago

carlosdv12
carlosdv12

Cause "por la noche" would mean that you're gointo to go between the night, and it just doesn't maje any sense

2 years ago

viejo_zopy

Duo takes "por la noche" for "at night" other places, and based on other discussions, its seems to be the preferred way to say it, so I'm a bit surprised that Duo uses "en la noche" here. Not that they're always reliable, but 2 out of 3 translations on spanishdict.com use "por la noche" for this sentence.

4 months ago

JGarrick62

Anyone else have trouble with the audio for "nosotras?" I listened to it at least five times after knowing it was nosotrAs and not nosotrOs and still couln't differentiate the "a" in the last syllable.

4 years ago

Mike209223

Same here, at least 5 times. I even listened to the turtle and still it sounded like nosotros. I use two different iPads and the “type what you hear” is terrible on both. The other audio is fine.

3 days ago

GeorgiaB92

Giggity

2 years ago

-Osiris-

Are Duo the owl and his friends plotting something?

9 months ago

scottann

why is 'tonight' wrong?

5 years ago

NVRSLPS
NVRSLPS

"Tonight" implies the same night/date. "En la noche" is "at night" which doesn't necessarily mean the same date.

5 years ago

scottann

Thanks a lot. Got it!

5 years ago

RobertFairless

comein without a space between words is incorrect

4 years ago

EricDiCocco

comein is not a word, still got it right but def not a word

4 years ago

reastwoodstone

I put ' we will come on the night' why is this wrong. I was taking it to mean something like for an event that you were saying you we're going to come on the night and not the night before.

3 years ago

chizachuku

No comment.

3 years ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

"No comment" is a comment.

1 year ago

softhearted
softhearted

?????????

3 years ago

12345679u
12345679u

We are going to come at night... AND KILL YOU:) MAWHAHAHAHA. :)

2 years ago

OttenhoffJohn

Could this have the same double entendre in Spanish that is does in English? I really want to know.

2 years ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

Sí, eso es. Yes, it does. You can also say "Vamos a correr en la noche", which means the same and is more common in Spain.

1 year ago

Baconquistador

Creepy much?

2 years ago

cdreaves
cdreaves

Y el Trogdor viene en el NOCHE!!!!

1 year ago

YaHomeBoyRyanB

Should it not be "POR" la noche, if the sentence is about coming AT night? "En la noche" is just Spanglish or bad Spanish, from what I've heard.

Correct me if I'm wrong but:

Por la noche: at night / in the night A las (hora) de la noche: a certain time at night

These two are the most common, if not the only translations, no?

1 year ago

NekoChan808765
8 months ago

spacestationzoe_

...creepy

8 months ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

That's what she said.

2 years ago

RoperP1

we are going to come at nigh and burn your house down with combustible lemons

1 year ago