1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvorfor har du kun en mikrob…

"Hvorfor har du kun en mikrobølgeovn?"

Translation:Why do you only have a microwave?

April 15, 2016

12 Comments


iaw9r6

Suppose you want to ask "Why do you have only one microwave?" How would that sentence differ from the one in this exercise?


theearpig

"Hvorfor har du kun én mikrobølgeovn?"

To show that en is a number rather than an article, you spell it as én, or ét if it is neuter. In spoken Danish, én is pronounced with a lot more emphasis than en so you can hear the difference.


ndrwbrrw

This should accept "why have you got just one microwave" in addition to "why have you just got one microwave".


Kj3ll

Can 'mikrobølgeovn' also mean a 'microwave oven', or are those two different things in Danish?


geometry667721

"Microwave oven" was accepted as a translation. I guess "microwave" is just a short form of saying "microwave oven" - you don't use one single microwave to heat food but a device that produces them.


TimPerrin0

"why do you've" is not possible in English! You often make mistakes in English. Get an educated native speaker to check your sentences.


ilmolleggi

Is there a difference between kun and bare? For example, could bare be used here?


theearpig

The difference between kun and bare is the same as the difference between only and just, so in this sentence you could use bare the same way you could also use just in the English sentence.


ycUvuSap

Så, hvad er forskellen mellem "only" og "just"?


watsond2255

'Why have you only one microwave?' should be allowed. Perfectly acceptable English!


MitziAnder1

The word kun qualifies one

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.