1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты хочешь молоко?"

"Ты хочешь молоко?"

Translation:Do you want milk?

April 15, 2016

12 Comments


u1v3cc

Can you want "some milk"? As in "Ты хочешь молока?"


Phobos_Raven

Yes, you're also right.


Mrmcfeffers

Can someone please help me on the word endings? It seems like verbs ending in ю or у are me/i, verbs ending in т are he/she/it, and шь is you. Any I'm missing or got wrong?


JerryMcCarthy99

You are missing "we", "you" plural, and "they". For the verb "хоте́ть" (the infinitive of "хочешь"), take a look at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%85%D0%BE%D1%82%D0%B5%D1%82%D1%8C#Russian and click the [show] option on the line "Conjugation of хоте́ть (class 5c' imperfective intransitive)"


Powalo14

Tы хочешь молоко it is bad in my opinion and I have just reported it. Mass nouns in the Accusative turn to Genitive. Therefore it should be Tы хочешь молока


Mortimer_Snerd_1

Why is "Would you like milk?" incorrect?


person243

You are using subjunctive, the Russian sentence does not.


Igor975697

No, Russian has, it would sound like: Не хотели бы вы чашку чая


Igor975697

*молока, not чашку чая


CarlAgren

I would like malk, or mulk. Milk is for peasants

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.