1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты хочешь молоко?"

"Ты хочешь молоко?"

Translation:Do you want milk?

April 15, 2016

15 Comments


Miami_14

Tы хочешь молоко it is bad in my opinion and I have just reported it. Mass nouns in the Accusative turn to Genitive. Therefore it should be Tы хочешь молока


u1v3cc

Can you want "some milk"? As in "Ты хочешь молока?"


Phobos_Raven

Yes, you're also right.


Mrmcfeffers

Can someone please help me on the word endings? It seems like verbs ending in ю or у are me/i, verbs ending in т are he/she/it, and шь is you. Any I'm missing or got wrong?


JerryMcCarthy99

You are missing "we", "you" plural, and "they". For the verb "хоте́ть" (the infinitive of "хочешь"), take a look at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%85%D0%BE%D1%82%D0%B5%D1%82%D1%8C#Russian and click the [show] option on the line "Conjugation of хоте́ть (class 5c' imperfective intransitive)"


Mortimer_Snerd_1

Why is "Would you like milk?" incorrect?


person243

You are using subjunctive, the Russian sentence does not.


Igor975697

No, Russian has, it would sound like: Не хотели бы вы чашку чая


_ginzburg

He/She didn't say that the Russian language didn't have Subjunctive, he/she said that it wasn't used in this particular sentence, which is true.


Igor975697

*молока, not чашку чая


Nico86873

Hmmm, anyone know why I put "Ты хочешь молокy" and it was marked as correct? I felt it was the accusative in milk it wanted, so are there 2 correct answers here?


JerryMcCarthy99

There are two correct answers: "молоко" & "молока"; Duo should not have accepted your "молокy".

Over on the Polish course, we have noticed that the grading algorithm has become a bit lenient lately.


Shivaadh

I get the impression that Duolingo thinks all one letter mistakes are minor spelling mistakes. They don't seem to have excepted case endings from this "one letter wrong is ok" policy.

The only solution I've found is to open the discussion page every time that I have the slightest doubt.... Not very efficient.


Shivaadh

To be clear: I think it's a serious issue only when Duolingo doesn't tell you that you made a mistake!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.