"Ты хочешь молоко?"

Translation:Do you want milk?

April 15, 2016

11 Comments


MehPeps

yes

May 11, 2017

wjagodfrey
December 24, 2018

u1v3cc

Can you want "some milk"? As in "Ты хочешь молока?"

March 9, 2018

Phobos_Raven

Yes, you're also right.

July 8, 2018

Mrmcfeffers

Can someone please help me on the word endings? It seems like verbs ending in ю or у are me/i, verbs ending in т are he/she/it, and шь is you. Any I'm missing or got wrong?

December 19, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

You are missing "we", "you" plural, and "they". For the verb "хоте́ть" (the infinitive of "хочешь"), take a look at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%85%D0%BE%D1%82%D0%B5%D1%82%D1%8C#Russian and click the [show] option on the line "Conjugation of хоте́ть (class 5c' imperfective intransitive)"

February 15, 2019

Mortimer_Snerd_1

Why is "Would you like milk?" incorrect?

April 15, 2016

person243

You are using subjunctive, the Russian sentence does not.

April 15, 2016

Igor975697

No, Russian has, it would sound like: Не хотели бы вы чашку чая

September 12, 2018

Igor975697

*молока, not чашку чая

September 12, 2018

CarlAgren

I would like malk, or mulk. Milk is for peasants

September 25, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.