"Owen yw e."

Translation:He is Owen.

April 15, 2016

17 Comments


PhilCostin

...and he loves parsnips.

May 27, 2016

Willowfae

Sometimes. Other times he hates them

July 22, 2016

Dietrichh

I have to say it's a bit strange dealing with the 3rd person singular for the first time in the dialects section

April 19, 2016

Tinabelle7

I'm learning in North Wales, and have learnt "Owen ydy o"... this is the Welsh that is spoken in South Wales.

July 21, 2016

Ash473779

I'm confused.. so there is 'Owen yw e'. 'Owen ydy o' and maybe 'Owen mae e' ? I thought 'ydy' was the word for 'does' for example 'ydy Owen hoffi.." Can someone please explain?

July 28, 2016

EllisVaughan

"... ydy o" is the northern version of "... yw e" and they are both used in the emphatic semtence structure. You never say "Owen mae e/o" because "Mae" is never used in the emphatic. "Ydy" is also the question form using in both the north and the south e.g "Ydy Owen yn hoffi...?"

July 28, 2016

Ash473779

Thank you Ellis. Of the two variants "ydy o" and "yw e" can you mix and match the pronouns? can you say "ydy e" and "yw o" or would this be considered perverse? Thanks

July 28, 2016

EllisVaughan

Hmm I'd say avoid it but should you do it by accident everybody should understand you.

July 28, 2016

PannasOwen

Pleased to meet you, Mr Owen Morgan Pannas

July 21, 2017

rmcode
Mod

From your user name you must be family.

July 21, 2017

PannasOwen

I'm Moron orange than yellow (get it?)

July 21, 2017

rmcode
Mod

A bit subtle for me, moron = orange?

July 22, 2017

Michal-Mourek

Is this some bonus?

April 15, 2016

EllisVaughan

What do you mean?

April 15, 2016

RowenaJane

Where in Wales is this spoken please, I am used to 'ydy o'?

April 25, 2016

Acebushmaster42

... and he is covered iin mud :~}

January 26, 2017

wenrisfolf

He never pays me back.

August 7, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.