1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Твоя девушка умеет ездить на…

"Твоя девушка умеет ездить на мотоцикле?"

Translation:Can your girlfriend ride a motorcycle?

April 15, 2016

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

Rubu1996

why can't I translate this sentence as: is your girlfriend able to drive a motorcycle?

February 15, 2017

cptchuckle

I'm not sure that "drive" is appropriate for "motorcycle"; I've only ever heard "ride".

October 15, 2018

historic79

Neither "Is your girlfriend able to ride a motorcycle", nor "Is your girlfriend able to drive a motorcycle" - both are rejected.

April 29, 2019

Jeffrey855877

"Does your girlfriend know how to drive a motorcycle?" accepted 2 Jun 2019

June 2, 2019

Diki_Veliki

Bike can mean a motorcycle and should probably be accepted though I understand the confusion it could make ☺

April 22, 2017

islandmonkeee

For drive, I've seen гнать being used. Where would гнать be appropriate?

April 15, 2016

Gwenci

In this sentence you’d use the imperfective form «гонять». Yes, «Твоя девушка умеет гонять на мотоцикле» is actually possible colloquially, with a specific subtext that she does it well and/or fast.

May 21, 2016

malchikrene

Thanks

May 31, 2016

AniJackson

Is this something that requires know-how? Driving a motorcycle, yes, but riding on one???

November 13, 2016

rKaic

In my part of the USA, at least, one would say "ride a motorcycle" to mean the act of driving it.

September 15, 2017

Jeffrey855877

In the parts of the US I've lived, it's "drive" if you mean "operate". "ride" means to sit on the back seat while someone else drives it. Same for TV shows, but then the writers live in California and New York, mostly. But then, I haven't lived all over the US.

June 2, 2019

mcguiretommy

I put "Can your girlfriend go by motorcycle?", and it was marked wrong.

July 14, 2017

BenYoung84

If you know what I mean.

September 28, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.