1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I bambini nella mia famiglia…

"I bambini nella mia famiglia sono alti."

Translation:The children in my family are tall.

January 14, 2014

16 Comments


o-HELENA-o

Can babies be tall?!


brose23

why is babies not accepted? I thought bambini meant small children or babies.


ualler

"Nella mia famiglia i bambini sono alti" o "I bambini della mia famiglia sono alti"


ajpthree

if you're saying the translation is wrong, it's better to report it than to comment about it - unless you're asking if your translations are also correct? it's unclear from your post...


stuart.hol2

Why is "my family's babies" not accepted while "the babies in my family" is?


ajpthree

that's odd, seems like neither of those should be accepted...


ajpthree

If "long" is in the hints, & babies are not "tall" (in american english, anyway), then "the babies in my family are long" should be accepted (while "the babies in my family are tall" might still be). Reporting. Anyone else have input on this?


Virgil50AD

Bambino is a child 1-10 and a ragazzo is a child from 11-18.


ajpthree

thanks, that's kind of the rule of thumb I've been going by - I'm curious though, did you get that from a class or something? I've never really studied italian formally (unless finishing this duolingo tree counts, haha). The sentence is kind of dumb if translated as "babies," so I should've figured that the given translation is pretty much the only useful one.


JennaHO

I do agree, when we speak of a baby's size, it is usually in length until they can walk. Though, using 'long' in this sentence just does not sound right to me. I think that 'bambini' could also mean toddlers or very young children. shrug


Darko44

Kids in my family are tall. Is there something wrong with that?


Dan_Gatto

DL wants THE kids (children). Which is really nitpicking.


RLGuillen

Ragazzi would be a better choice


dora316965

Cant we say In or Nel because i thought you cant use La when talking about your family. Oh wait, is that only when talking about your individual familt members e.g il mio padre?


Ingrid838874

of or in. I'm not learning English!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.