"It is a man."

Translation:È un uomo.

1/23/2013, 1:49:43 AM

27 Comments


MayorJones

I chose "lo" from the drop-down translations of "it." "Lui" was not among them.

1/23/2013, 1:49:43 AM

franisima

I think that the sentence in english is wrong...it Should say he is ...

4/18/2013, 10:24:20 PM

istantinople

I agree. "It is a man" is different from "He is a man" in that the former implies that the subject was unknown before hand. Does this not work the same way in Italian? For instance, if an object approached through a fog and I suddenly realized it was a man, would I use the masculine pronoun in Italian where I would use the neutral pronoun in English?

11/18/2013, 3:35:55 PM

Tony_64

In that situation (the fog) we say: "E' un uomo" i.e. he's a man. But we say also "E' un gatto" i.e. it's a cat. In other words we don't use "Lui" i.e. he nor "Esso" i.e. it but only the verb. Hope this helps! Bye Tony

6/22/2014, 6:32:54 PM

Ispirac

I put here" Esso è un uomo" and that is correct, because esso mean it.

8/7/2013, 8:19:09 AM

Sarah.Lynn

What is the difference between l'uomo, and uomo? Last lesson said 'the man' was plain l'uomo. So man= uomo, and the man= l'uomo?

6/1/2013, 4:37:49 PM

philster043

Uomo is the Italian word for "man" by itself, "l'uomo" translates to "man" with a definite article: "the man" (it's "l'-" because the noun starts with a vowel, otherwise it would be "il" as in "il ragazzo") and "un uomo" is "man" with an indefinite article: "a man."

6/13/2013, 6:28:00 PM

SierraM

What's the difference with the accents? I don't quite understand....

10/13/2013, 2:15:48 PM

FrenchCrazy

"e" without an accent means "and" while "è" means "is" (3rd person singular conjugation of essere - to be).

1/30/2014, 4:42:44 AM

EmJay11

I am new to Italian, I said ' lo e un uomo' is that right? Because when I hovered over the word it, it didn't say Lui. I am confused :P

2/9/2014, 6:08:50 AM

FabioBarta

Lui means him, lo means it.. The question is about the fact that for third person singular, the verb 'essere' is 'è'. This is only for 3rd p singular so its clear you're talking about 3rd p singular, therefore a subject can and will be left out in italian (you would also say 'sono un ragazzo', without the 'io', 'am a boy'). (I) hope i was clear enough :)

2/16/2014, 8:13:47 AM

EmJay11

thankyou

3/31/2014, 2:14:51 AM

gvenezia

he, she, and it all use the verb è. You would need context to determine which one is being used. In this case they tell you it is 'it.'

4/23/2013, 4:52:02 PM

Joeerc

If the answer is Lui…, then I agree with others that have said the original English sentence was incorrectly written. If the answer is È un uomo the I can understand that as being correct.

4/2/2014, 1:22:21 PM

Kaptain-Bekah

I keep thinking "sei"is supposed to go there, when it obviously doesn't... :(

5/10/2014, 1:30:51 AM

GiottoLaud

Did the same thing third time 'round. I finished each time, of course, it's just, I don't want to leave the beginners section til I stop making silly mistakes. Like that one, heh. Glad to know I'm not the only one.

5/27/2014, 9:36:08 AM

fishouttofwater

Why is it E un uomo? Doesnt that translate to "is a man?" Why wouldn't it be "lo e un uomo" because then it would have a subject?

12/5/2013, 11:12:03 PM

istantinople

In Italian (and Spanish, by the way), the subject of a sentence can be left out if it's just a pronoun or is easily understood. So while "È un uomo" only has three words, the "È" implies an understood he, she or it as the subject. It's just a quirk of the language.

Also, "Io" means "I" in English, and "è" translates to "is" (third person of be), so "lo è un uomo" translates to "I is a man". "Esso" is the Italian for "it", but it's usually left out if it's the subject of a sentence.

12/6/2013, 4:20:20 AM

avingham97

How do the different accents affect pronunciation?

12/28/2013, 5:40:10 AM

FrenchCrazy

How is c'è un uomo not correct?

1/24/2014, 6:39:04 AM

deltaluca

That would be 'there is a man'

1/29/2014, 8:45:58 AM

FrenchCrazy

Oups, for some reason I read "there" that and then got flustered... Thanks for the comment :D

1/30/2014, 2:50:37 AM

Still_Alive_2

Why is e it is?

5/17/2014, 5:35:16 PM

tallysmum

What is the difference between È and É??

6/6/2014, 3:36:37 AM

robertpro123

Lui was not in the drop down translations.

6/15/2014, 2:10:01 AM

benjamin.d344613

So "is" and "it" mean the same in Italian???

6/17/2014, 6:25:52 AM

mhomer182

Why 'un' and not 'uno'? I thought uno is masculine

6/25/2014, 9:23:02 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.