"Odpocznę po pracy."

Translation:I will rest after work.

April 15, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FredFukada

A ja odpocznę na pracy ;-)


Jellei

Może lepiej "w pracy"? ;)


FredFukada

no, tak - dzięki ;-)


Arnoldpitt

What indicat4es that odpoczne is future?


alik1989

Its perfective aspect.


FredFukada

it´s a conjugated form of the perfective verb odpocząć (imperfective: odpoczywać). If you use imperfective verbs in the present, the action described refers to an ongoing process happening right now. But if you use the perfective partner in present, this doesn´t make sense, as the ongoing action cannot be accomplished in the same moment it is happening. So in this case, perfective verbs being conjugated in present refer to the future (alternatively described by the auxiliary verb "być" + infinitive). I hope I did´t explain it in a too confusing way ;-)


DeborahSutcliffe

An English speaker for 72 years, I would say 'shall' in this sentence. 'I'd only say 'will' if there was some Obstacle to my resting after work.


DeborahSutcliffe

'Shall' in many future phrases, instead of 'will'--is undoubtedly gentle, old-fashioned ladylike language, just as I speak it, but neither I nor my kind of 20th C English are dead yet!


Jellei

No objections here - added "shall".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.