1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui è il direttore di un alb…

"Lui è il direttore di un albergo."

Translation:He is the manager of a hotel.

January 14, 2014

17 Comments


maddyis7

I wrote the 'correct' answer, knowing it was the one likely to be accepted and was marked 'correct.' So no problem, you'd think, But strictly the correct pronunciation is "AN hotel." Properly spoken as "an 'Otel"

However because it's lazily spoken as 'an-otel' (with a guttural stop for the 't'...It's looked on as 'a bit common' in UK English AND people who say 'A hotel' are deemed to be making a better, correct interpretation. However, I don't see much point in DL using the correct "An Hotel" when even most UK speakers don't recognise it as correct!


mkpower

AN hotel is correct English and should not be treated as a typo.


Muttley_

I wouldn't go so far as to say that "an hotel" is "the correct pronunciation". It is accepted, but since the h is pronounced, "a" is regarded as the correct version :-)
http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/hotel?q=hotel
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hotel
http://editingandwritingservices.com/a-or-an-before-words-beginning-with-h/


Lucky1940

He is a hotel manager is not correct. Any thoughts as to why? Thank you.


dwsmith27

Most Americans pronounce the "h" in "hotel," so "a hotel is more common.


KirstieHamilton

both an hotel and a hotel should be marked acceptable - not a big deal but true nonetheless


[deactivated user]

    Interestingly, "an Hotel" is grammatically correct. Duolingo, please correct the issue.


osarpas

    Sometimes I see it spelled as "un'albergo", while other times (like this one) they are separate. The rule I was taught says that apostrophe is used for male but not for female words. Is this correct or is there another rule?


Muttley_

    "Un'albergo" is incorrect. And, I am afraid, the rule you were taught is wrong: it's the other way around.
    You can think of the whole thing like this: the indefinite article is: un, uno for masculine nouns; una for feminine nouns. As you can see, there are 2 forms for the masculine. Un is used in front of vowels and most of the consonants; uno is used in front of "gn-, pn-, ps-, s+consonant, z-, y-, x- and i when semivowel (ex: uno iato). uno is never truncated in un'. Why? Because you would truncate it in front of a vowel, but you already have an article for that: un.
    una is easier to get along with. Its form is una or un' in front of a vowel.

    So, to sum up: for masculine nouns, un or uno. For feminine nouns, una or un'.
    un' must never be used in front of a masculine noun. Un albero, not un'albero'; un uomo, never un'uomo. Un'idea, un'analisi, un'operazione.


maddyis7

    Yes it's Un Albergo, as Muttley says. But the post was really about English. 'An Hotel' is strictly the correct form. Yet it does seem unnatural to both UK English speakers and Americans. We pronounce the 'H' too, (Slightly), which obviously seems to make using 'an' wrong.

    Nevertheless, I still maintain it is the correct form.! But it's such a 'petty point' lol :) "You say Tomato, and I say Tomato...." etc :)


Muttley_

    "An hotel" is an accepted form, but "a hotel" is the correct form :-)
    (Check the links in my other comment on this page about this subject)


maddyis7

    I saw your links. Thanks. I'm no pedant. to me 'A Hotel' looks and sounds right! lol But I am a bit old. and I think it was 'drummed into us' 50 years ago, or so, that 'An Hotel.' was correct!

    As a personal choice - I would go with 'A Hotel.' But.... Old habits die hard.


maddyis7

    dwsmith27. Thanks. That was a fascinating and well written article.

    for instance 'I would always say 'a Herb Garden'. but 'an historical Novel' But 'A History of Britain' I doubt that when we're speaking, we even spot the difference! Weird. lol :)


BrucePlumb

    “an hotel” is not marked wrong but DL still says you have a typo!


osarpas

    Muttley, your great and helpful reply deserves a lingot.


MrIanTyre

    When i say ' a hotel' it's more of a throw away comment than when I say 'an hotel' which implies it's something to take note of.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.