1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los patos son pájaros."

"Los patos son pájaros."

Translation:Ducks are birds.

January 23, 2013

21 Comments


frisksea

Is there a distinction between "ducks are birds" and "the ducks are birds", or are both written "los patos son pájaros"? It seems that the definite article is always required for the subject noun.


todofixthis

You can use the article to refer to the concept or specific instances, depending on the context:

  • Los patos son pájaros. = "Ducks (in general) are birds."
  • Los patos beben agua. = "The (specific) ducks drink water."

Shatley707

I don't think it really matters that much when translating FROM Spanish TO English, but maybe it does when going the other way. Honestly I don't know, but that's my guess.


MikewithaK

I guess "Los patos son pájaros" would imply that there are a set of ducks somewhere else that are not birds...


todofixthis

You can use the article to refer to the concept rather than specific instances:

  • Los patos son pájaros. = "Ducks (in general) are birds."
  • Los patos beben agua. = "The (specific) ducks drink water."

lernchen

But could you ommit the articles and still refer to the concept as one would do in english and german for example? Would it be alright to say "patos son pájaros" or is the article needed? What would 'feel' right to a native speaker?


mitaine56

mike- they mean that ducks are part of the bird's category


michaelfisher417

I use "aves" for the word "birds". Do certain words vary?


psydtrakt

Certainly they do, but mostly due to context like "pájaro de cuenta" using the word "bird" to form the phrase "nasty piece of work" or also in the case of different Spanish speaking regions being partial to different words/slang(http://www.rennert.com/translations/resources/spanishvariations.htm). However, you could just consider it a synonym in this case i would think.


jazzdancer

aves is more for the word "fowl"


SakuraHaru1

Yo pense que este programa era solo para los que querian hablar ingles ahora me siento honrada de ver tantas personas que quieren aprender el español XD


Dong27

"Los pajaros son una pajaros." ;)


Dermernt

I did the ducks are birds and they said another solution was ducks are birds what that mean?


mitaine56

endercreeper- it means that in English you can omit the article before ducks, in that sentence


mysteriousduck

wouldn't pajaro de cuenta mean "birdbrain?"


DanielMurr4

I guess I got lucky here :) I didn't remember what 'pájaros' was so I simply wrote 'the ducks are' and it said it was correct so I had to come read the comments to find out what it really said.


Lautaro-

This is wrong, ducks are not birds.


Yinyangrunner

I wrote "the" and nothing else and got a correct response.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.