Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los patos son pájaros."

Translation:Ducks are birds.

5 years ago

21 Comments


frisksea

Is there a distinction between "ducks are birds" and "the ducks are birds", or are both written "los patos son pájaros"? It seems that the definite article is always required for the subject noun.

5 years ago

todofixthis

You can use the article to refer to the concept or specific instances, depending on the context:

  • Los patos son pájaros. = "Ducks (in general) are birds."
  • Los patos beben agua. = "The (specific) ducks drink water."
5 years ago

Shatley707

I don't think it really matters that much when translating FROM Spanish TO English, but maybe it does when going the other way. Honestly I don't know, but that's my guess.

5 years ago

MikewithaK

I guess "Los patos son pájaros" would imply that there are a set of ducks somewhere else that are not birds...

5 years ago

todofixthis

You can use the article to refer to the concept rather than specific instances:

  • Los patos son pájaros. = "Ducks (in general) are birds."
  • Los patos beben agua. = "The (specific) ducks drink water."
5 years ago

lernchen

But could you ommit the articles and still refer to the concept as one would do in english and german for example? Would it be alright to say "patos son pájaros" or is the article needed? What would 'feel' right to a native speaker?

4 years ago

mitaine56

mike- they mean that ducks are part of the bird's category

4 years ago

michaelfisher417

I use "aves" for the word "birds". Do certain words vary?

4 years ago

psydtrakt

Certainly they do, but mostly due to context like "pájaro de cuenta" using the word "bird" to form the phrase "nasty piece of work" or also in the case of different Spanish speaking regions being partial to different words/slang(http://www.rennert.com/translations/resources/spanishvariations.htm). However, you could just consider it a synonym in this case i would think.

4 years ago

jazzdancer

aves is more for the word "fowl"

4 years ago

SakuraHaru1

Yo pense que este programa era solo para los que querian hablar ingles ahora me siento honrada de ver tantas personas que quieren aprender el español XD

4 years ago

Dong27

"Los pajaros son una pajaros." ;)

4 years ago

Dermernt

I did the ducks are birds and they said another solution was ducks are birds what that mean?

4 years ago

mitaine56

endercreeper- it means that in English you can omit the article before ducks, in that sentence

4 years ago

mysteriousduck

wouldn't pajaro de cuenta mean "birdbrain?"

4 years ago

Yozzer.m

Crappy sound !

4 years ago

DanielMurr4

I guess I got lucky here :) I didn't remember what 'pájaros' was so I simply wrote 'the ducks are' and it said it was correct so I had to come read the comments to find out what it really said.

4 years ago

Lautaro-
Lautaro-

This is wrong, ducks are not birds.

4 years ago

Yinyangrunner

I wrote "the" and nothing else and got a correct response.

4 years ago