"Los patos son pájaros."

Translation:Ducks are birds.

January 23, 2013

21 Comments


frisksea

Is there a distinction between "ducks are birds" and "the ducks are birds", or are both written "los patos son pájaros"? It seems that the definite article is always required for the subject noun.

January 23, 2013

todofixthis

You can use the article to refer to the concept or specific instances, depending on the context:

  • Los patos son pájaros. = "Ducks (in general) are birds."
  • Los patos beben agua. = "The (specific) ducks drink water."
June 22, 2013

Shatley707

I don't think it really matters that much when translating FROM Spanish TO English, but maybe it does when going the other way. Honestly I don't know, but that's my guess.

January 27, 2013

MikewithaK

I guess "Los patos son pájaros" would imply that there are a set of ducks somewhere else that are not birds...

February 17, 2013

todofixthis

You can use the article to refer to the concept rather than specific instances:

  • Los patos son pájaros. = "Ducks (in general) are birds."
  • Los patos beben agua. = "The (specific) ducks drink water."
June 22, 2013

lernchen

But could you ommit the articles and still refer to the concept as one would do in english and german for example? Would it be alright to say "patos son pájaros" or is the article needed? What would 'feel' right to a native speaker?

October 23, 2013

mitaine56

mike- they mean that ducks are part of the bird's category

March 22, 2014

michaelfisher417

I use "aves" for the word "birds". Do certain words vary?

October 6, 2013

psydtrakt

Certainly they do, but mostly due to context like "pájaro de cuenta" using the word "bird" to form the phrase "nasty piece of work" or also in the case of different Spanish speaking regions being partial to different words/slang(http://www.rennert.com/translations/resources/spanishvariations.htm). However, you could just consider it a synonym in this case i would think.

November 23, 2013

jazzdancer

aves is more for the word "fowl"

January 16, 2014

SakuraHaru1

Yo pense que este programa era solo para los que querian hablar ingles ahora me siento honrada de ver tantas personas que quieren aprender el español XD

December 22, 2013

Dong27

"Los pajaros son una pajaros." ;)

April 25, 2014

Dermernt

I did the ducks are birds and they said another solution was ducks are birds what that mean?

December 5, 2013

mitaine56

endercreeper- it means that in English you can omit the article before ducks, in that sentence

March 22, 2014

mysteriousduck

wouldn't pajaro de cuenta mean "birdbrain?"

December 11, 2013

Yozzer.m

Crappy sound !

February 13, 2014

DanielMurr4

I guess I got lucky here :) I didn't remember what 'pájaros' was so I simply wrote 'the ducks are' and it said it was correct so I had to come read the comments to find out what it really said.

April 6, 2014

Lautaro-

This is wrong, ducks are not birds.

April 26, 2014

Yinyangrunner

I wrote "the" and nothing else and got a correct response.

April 28, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.