1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Bücher sind gut."

"Die Bücher sind gut."

Translation:The books are good.

January 14, 2014

36 Comments


[deactivated user]

    This seems a strange sentence to have in the section on food :)

    April 3, 2018

Valkhiya

    Do people eat books in germany?


AliT.Firef

    Ich bin ein Bücherwurm. Bücher sind lecker!


Dr-Doctor

    Who doesn't have books on the side


ToonTran

    Do German eat books? Why is it in food section?


napraia

    the prounounciation sounds like buhya, does it not?


visionofuture

    previous question "Die Kartoffeln sind gut" --> "potatoes are good", and evertything's OK, in this one I put "books are good" and it is considered an error, it says I need to put "THE" before ... What am I missing?


Fly45

    In my opinion better to translate "die" as "the" in both cases.


brasil2004

    For mi only correct is: Die Kartoffeln sind gut = the potatoes are good or Die Bücher sind gut = The books are good


vahidn

    me too.i confused:|


GabrielDayot

    What does this mean? The taste or the good like books are good to read?


SHOSHO_A

    German is complicated they use die,das,der all for "the" but when we write one of them its wrong ugh but i want to learn german


DieDeutscheKatze

    German is a different language so don't expect to learn the translation for English words and then speak it fluently. Don't give up and don't slack; you will be surprised by how much you missed. Find the reason you are learning the language and stick with it. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dNA3YSRGXoI


kokona01

    Please dont eat the books


yeefon22

    How to pronounce "Buecher"?


Tee_Kettle

    Ok, so sometimes I see 'are' used as bist and sometimes the correct translation is sind, what is the difference?


Aleksandra278494

    The difference is the person. English uses "are" for all singular you, we, plural you and they. In German, the forms are different for both yous (which are different words as well, du and ihr), we and they. They use du bist, wir sind, ihr seid, and sie sind ("we" and "they" do use the same form!).


FedericoSchulzen

    spent a minute frying my brain thinking what sort of food (plural) could be the answer. gave up typed bücher... Correct! Strange....


jazzyrat1

    Why is this sentence in the food section it shouldn't be here


M.parlange

    Perhaps it is a way to teach us that in german we can use "gut" while speaking about a book (well written, interesting...), as well as speaking about a pizza (delicious, helthy...)


Valkaev

    Why is it Bucher instead of Buch?


Aleksandra278494

    Because it's plural (also Bücher has an umlaut).


jazzyrat1

    Because bucher means books and buch means book


Dr.Ecpi

    So, we're eating books now?


Reza311886

    The only thing that


ChelseaStompy

    Maybe it's in reference to cooking books?


Aaron970875

    So I'm not the only one finding this in the food section then xD


Zachary805417

    Any particular reasoning behind "Das Buch" being Neutral when referring to"The book" but becoming feminine when referring to "The books" via "Die Bücher"?


M.parlange

    It is not that it becomes feminine. in German, the plural article is «die» for the three genders (der, die, das)


GuyHepwort

    Die Bucher schmeckt lecker!


krishna.shree

    The books were good. wrong :'(


scottymoland

    Were and are in English imply different timeframes. Why would this be different for German?


NataliaKantovich

    I have translated the sentence as "the books are nice", but the system suggests that I should use "good" instead of "nice". This is not quite correct as the one can use both "good" and "nice" (in my opinion)


fAEth_

    Unfortunately, this is German & not your opinion.

    Good = Gut; Nice = schön

    They are similar but different words, as they are in English. When learning to translate, translate instead of changing the sentence meaning.

    For example, the books are good could be referring to the physical condition in which the sentence could mean 'the books are okay, they're good enough' whereas 'nice' would imply the books are in mint condition.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.