"Wojsko jest w mieście."

Translation:The army is in the city.

April 16, 2016

11 Comments


Purpurlicht

I've accidentally read "wojna" at first sight, a word I already knew, so I answered 'War is in the city'. This seems kind of unfortunate, as earlier in the lesson, "army" gets translated as "armia", something I'd take to mean (without having done research!) specifically ground forces. Or army in the stricter, military sense that is. Whereas wojsko might also be rendered as armed forces in general?! Certainly not in this context, but in others probably. If this is correct, it might perhaps be added to the tips some day.

April 16, 2016

Emwue

In short, not in Polish language – "Armia" works either as a colloquial synonym for military or as a kind of military unit(5th Army = "piąta armia", for example), as immery already pointed.

As for strict military sense, Siły zbrojne Rzeczypospolitej Polskiej(Armed Forces of The Republic of Poland) are divided:

  • Wojska Lądowe (Land Forces)

  • Marynarka Wojenna (Navy)

  • Siły Powietrzne (Air Force)

  • Wojska Specjalne (Special Forces)

  • Narodowe Siły Rezerwy (Reserve forces)

  • Żandarmeria Wojskowa (Military Police)

  • Dowództwo Garnizonu Warszawa (Warsaw garrison command)

  • Służba Kontrwywiadu Wojskowego (military counter-intelligence)

  • Służba Wywiadu Wojskowego (military intelligence)

And Auxiliaries(supply and logistics and so on). So, ground forces in military sense, would be "wojska lądowe" in Polish. ;-)

April 17, 2016

Purpurlicht

Well thank you! Apparently I was too much under the impression of English, while the term's meaning and use in Polish turns out to be much more familiar to me: it is equivalent to 'Armee' in German. ;-)

April 18, 2016

immery

If a word is older than 1980s it would be good to assume German equivalent before English.

April 18, 2016

immery

I have no idea about English but, accodring to WSJP in Polish

ARMIA

1) duży zespół ludzi wyposażonych w broń, mający zapewnić państwu bezpieczeństwo oraz prowadzić działania wojenne/ big group of people with weapons , with a purpose of providing a country with safety , and conduct military operations

2)pewna liczba dywizji lub korpusów danego rodzaju wojsk pod wspólnym dowództwem /certain amount of divisions or corpses of the given kind of military forces, under common command.

3)wielka liczba ludzi/ great amount of people- colloquially/

WOJSKO

1) duży zespół ludzi wyposażonych w broń, mający zapewnić państwu bezpieczeństwo oraz prowadzić działania wojenne = ARMIA

2) określona grupa żołnierzy / certan group of soidiers- colloquially/

3) obowiązkowa dla określonych grup obywateli służba w wojsku - zespole ludzi / obligatory for certain groups of people serve in the army (group of people) colloquially/

As you can see those words are 100% synonymoys in their primary meaning, but the more colloquial meanings are with "wojsko" while more technical meaning is with "armia".

also all things connected to army have adjective - wojskowy

April 16, 2016

br0d4
Mod

I also thought, that "wojskowy" is an adjective related as to "wojsko" and "armia" as well, but - to my surprise - I have also found the adjective "armijny" (with annotation, that it is rare).

April 16, 2016

immery

Let's just say we are both Polish and did not know this word existed.

April 16, 2016

Vengir

The way I consider this, „wojsko” and „armia” are simply synonymous and can refer to all of the forces collectively or a particular detachment. We can also specify the branches, such as „wojska lądowe” (ground forces), „lotnictwo” (air force), or „marynarka wojenna” (navy).

April 16, 2016

Gerardd88

Generally, they're synonymous. If you want to specify, you can say that wojsko seems to have a more general meaning. But it's really hard to come up with a good example when you can use armia and not *wojsko.

April 16, 2016

mishio

Must the solution have the article "a"? Is "the army is in town" a correct translation?

June 15, 2017

Jellei

That's true, added now.

June 16, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.