"On idzie."

Translation:He is walking.

April 16, 2016

18 Comments


Trofaste

Why is "He walks" accepted?

October 19, 2016

Jellei

Shouldn't be. Deleted.

October 19, 2016

Meikel100

"He goes" should be accepted.

October 16, 2017

Jellei

No, it shouldn't. Verbs of Motion are this 1% (ok, a lot less than 1%) of verbs that actually show a difference between Present Simple and Present Continuous. "iść" (On idzie) is Present Continuous, it happens right now.

October 17, 2017

priestsonthemoon

he is going - why not ?

November 27, 2018

Erik787431

He goes?

July 5, 2017

Jellei

No. Verbs of Motion are this 1% (well, less) of verbs that show a difference between Present Simple and Present Continuous.

iść = to be going (on foot), to be walking

chodzić = to go (on foot), to walk

Also, 'to be walking' without a purpose/direction etc., just walking around is also "chodzić".

July 5, 2017

Erik787431

I hear you. It's hard for me to follow. For us walking is one verb, going another. I'm in Poland now and having a hard time with when to use which although I get my point across. And to me, he goes is the same as he is going. Don't know? Thanks for trying to explain I will keep studying!

July 5, 2017

Jellei

Well, if you're on your way to the shop and you just use your legs, then both "I am going to the shop" and "I am walking to the shop" mean more or less the same thing, right? :)

Well, English has the distinction between Present Simple and Continuous for a reason. First is for things that happen habitually, regularly etc., the other for right now. That's obvious. That distinction is not important in Polish usually... apart from Verbs of Motion. And wearing clothes. Plus some verbs have 'habitual' versions, but using the normal version is okay as well. Not important now.

I'm also afraid that many sentences with Verbs of Motion in the current course are far from perfect and don't give any context that would help making this distinction. "He goes" almost doesn't mean anything at all. So let's try to specify:

"He goes to the park every Sunday" = On chodzi do parku w każdą sobotę.

"He is going to the park" (right now) = On idzie do parku. (w tej chwili)

(The Polish sentences above assume that he is going on foot. Also, sometimes it can also mean that the use of vehicle is completely irrelevant.)

"He is walking around the park" = On chodzi po parku (this is this exception, as he just walks around and isn't walking, let's say, to the exit, you use 'chodzić').

Verbs of Motion are among the most difficult things in this language.

July 5, 2017

Erik787431

Thank you!! That is most helpful!!

July 5, 2017

IamJustintime

Would the root of iść be ,,idz-" or ,,idzi-"? Or God forbid, is it not that simple?

August 13, 2017

keyumi

I would rather say 'id'. Ja idę, ty idziesz, on/ona/to idzie, my idziemy, wy idziecie, oni idą. Guess it's not that easy =)

February 22, 2018

cjnewell31

Why isn't he walks accepted?

July 19, 2018

Jellei

Because "idzie" means that he is walking right now, it needs Present Continuous.

Normally Polish verbs don't care about the Simple/Continuous distinction, but Verbs of Motion do.

July 19, 2018

Gundula906451

Why not " He is going?"

May 7, 2019

Jellei

"He is going" is another starred answer.

May 14, 2019

anna387046

I have not been able to finish this level because the spoken polish to transcribe keeps telling me i have typed in english when i most certainly havent. So probably wont be able to complete my daily total

June 5, 2019

Krysia855713

He is walking

April 16, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.