1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella quiere que él le diga l…

"Ella quiere que él le diga la verdad."

Translation:She wants him to tell her the truth.

January 14, 2014

15 Comments


DougRobert

Yes, why "le?" shouldn't it be "la?"


John__Doe

It should be le as it is an indirect object...


LowKey99

Why is it "le diga" instead of "la diga?" I'm lost. I thought since the subject/verb agreement was him to her, it would be feminine. Or is the truth itself being referenced?


mangledmatt

Bump.

Can anyone answer this?


goffy46

I understand that 'she' is the direct object so the correct pronoun should be 'la'.


oletuv

This is a complex sentence consisting of two clauses chained with "que". In the main clause "Ella quiere", "ella" is the subject. In the subordinate clause "él le diga la verdad", "él" is the subject, "la verdad" is the object and "le" (which from the context means "ella") is the indirect object. To whom does she want him to tell the truth? To her.


tybantarnusa

Is "le" interchangable with "se" in this sentence? Just asking.


alezzzix

No. "Se" is a reflexive clitic, so the sentence "ella quiere que él se diga la verdad" would mean "she wants him to tell himself the truth".


DaniloAustria

She wants that he tell her the truth. --> is one of the accepted answers. I wrote She wants that he tells her the truth. I am not a native english speaker but am I missing something here or is the accepted answer just gramatically incorrect?


rspreng

Both of those answers are awkward English in the USA. "She wants him to tell her the truth" is good. English often omits the "that" (que) even though it is mandatory in the Spanish.


DaniloAustria

I absolutely agree with you and in a normal conversation I would say it like that as well. However at DL I try to keep it more on the literal side as long as it does not sound retarded or nobody would ever say that. So far that went decently well for me, but here it is gramatically incorrect in my opinion as you would have to say "he tells her".


nueby

If you still wonder about "that he tell her the truth": it is correct, the missing "s" making it the subjunctive.


Zikosi

"She wants that he tell her the truth" is accepted because it employs the English subjunctive tense, so 'tell' is correct. The subjunctive tense is seldom used in English today but in the somewhat archaic sentence structure in use in this example the English subjunctive tense is used.


milrecan

If le dega is "tell her" how would you say "she wants him to tell him the truth" and how would you know what she means


sherry575663

You can add .. a ella or a él at the end if you need to specify this but usually the proceeding sentences in a conversation would already have revealed this

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.