"Seven cows and eight sheep."

Translation:Saith buwch ac wyth dafad.

April 16, 2016

5 Comments


Liz99873

ac instead of a? I think I missed a grammar point somewhere.

April 16, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Apologies we left out that important explanation, it's now in the notes for the unit Numbers. The rule is that 'a' preceding a vowel changes to 'ac'.

April 16, 2016

pablopublico

The plurals of "buwch" and "dafad" are "buchod" and "defaid". Both are feminine nouns.

March 30, 2018

Susan283249

How do you acess the unit notes when you are on a mobile device?

March 25, 2019

ibisc

Either use an internet browser of keep a copy of duome's extract on your device - https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17638579 (remember to update your copy regularly - we often tweak the notes in response to questions).

March 25, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.