1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Seven cows and eight sheep."

"Seven cows and eight sheep."

Translation:Saith buwch ac wyth dafad.

April 16, 2016

5 Comments


Susan283249

How do you acess the unit notes when you are on a mobile device?


ibisc

Either use an internet browser of keep a copy of duome's extract on your device - https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17638579 (remember to update your copy regularly - we often tweak the notes in response to questions).


Liz99873

ac instead of a? I think I missed a grammar point somewhere.


rmcode
Mod
Plus

Apologies we left out that important explanation, it's now in the notes for the unit Numbers. The rule is that 'a' preceding a vowel changes to 'ac'.


pablopublico

The plurals of "buwch" and "dafad" are "buchod" and "defaid". Both are feminine nouns.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.