1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Our cat eats cheese."

"Our cat eats cheese."

Translation:Nuestro gato come queso.

January 23, 2013

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fraserbooks

Potato and cheese. This cat is getting fat.


mlandegent

Is this rule the same in all Spanish. Does gato change to gata when it is following the pronoun "nuestra"?


rocko2012

"Gato" is a male cat(or gender not specified cat I assume) and "gata" is a female cat. You would never change one to the other in sentence for any reason. Now if the cat is a female then it is possible "Nuestra gata come queso" is the proper way to use it. I'm not sure though.


RAMOSRAUL

in case you specify that it is a female cat, you are right, that's the proper way :)


dofkeefe

I translated this as Nuestra Gato come queso "Our (feminine) cat (masculine) eats cheese." it was marked as wrong. Not clear on that. If it's female owners of a male cat, is it still referred to as a female cat?


lionelster

From other discussions I understand that the owner's gender is irrelevant; the whole sentence should agree in gender with the subject, the cat. Correct me if I'm wrong.


ALEJANDROER

no, in a way yes, nuestro changes to nuestra when it is gata, the our, my, your, etc. changes to follow the gender of the noun


PastorOz

I am not sure why gato is not an acceptable translation.


rocko2012

"Nuestro gato come queso" should be an option here. If not file a report if you get it again.


raeday

just like "nuestra gata" is an option. nuestro/a will change


ALEJANDROER

it is, unless you wrote nuestra, then that would make it gata


mega.mann

Nuestro gato come queso, is an acceptable answer now.


Highlander23

Why can't I say "nuestro gata come queso"? if the nuestro respresents myself and another male, but our cat is female is that not how it should be?


Aserraphim

That's my question - what if 'we' are all females and I'm talking about a male cat? Nuestra gato is wrong? I'm confused. :/


bjlearner

The gender of the possessive pronoun (nuestro/nuestra) should agree with the noun that is possessed (gato/gata), not the the possesser (nosomos/nosomas).


drgrimy

Now it's clarified!


Singulare

The comments do not seem to provide an adequate explanation so I'll post my question as well. When you point to out it gives you ways to say it. Why is it in this situation nuestro instead of nuestros? is it because its one cat instead of many cats?


Oatison

Why is it come and not comemos?


kitteh131

Because the subject of the sentence is "gato/gata" not "nuestros/nuestras". The cat is doing the eating.


Amc.1

Isnt "our" plural like "they" and therefore would use "comen" instead of come?


Brendino

So nuestro follows the noun, not the people who possess the noun? This seems counter intuitive at first appearance. When I say "Our" and I'm male, I'd think to say "nuestro"!


ItalianFrog

If the cat is female you use "Nuestra gata" if it is male "nuestro gato". The owner does not influence, the object you describing is the thing you have to look at.


cubbage.amy

I have the same question.


seelian

to choose Nuestra or Nuestro why are not depend to the owner gender but is depend on the object gender? i though it suppose to be Nuestra or nuestro also correct?


bhala

What is the difference between Nuestra and Nuestro


Johnsaf

Why doesnt "Nuestros gata come queso" work?


cabbey345

I think that you can only use "nuestros" is the cats are plural also. Then it would be "nuestros gatos come queso."


cabbey345

why can't there be an "el" before queso? Does is really matter?


mrschurch

that would mean "the cheese" instead of just "cheese"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.