1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "What can you do in America?"

"What can you do in America?"

Translation:Beth dych chi'n gallu wneud yn America?

April 16, 2016

2 Comments


crush

Does the next word soften after medru? I didn't think it did (it doesn't in the SSiW course, at least). And what about gallu?


rmcode
Mod

The full sentence is 'Beth dych chi'n gallu ei wneud yn America?', the personal pronoun 'ei' softens the verb 'gwneud'. Literally it means:- 'what can you do 'it' in America'. The 'ei' refers back to the question 'beth'. In speech the pronoun is generally omitted but the soft mutation stays to indicate it's importance to the sentence.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.