"Ella perdió sus llaves."

Translation:She lost her keys.

January 23, 2013

44 Comments

Sorted by top post

yaoayao

but it is also correct: "She lost your keys." or "She lost his keys."

June 10, 2013

phle

YES! I translated as "She lost his keys" (Which is a perfectly fine and easily imaginable scenario), but was marked wrong.

November 7, 2014

RichardI2020

I put she lost your keys and was wrong...?

April 24, 2015

Shamshoomi

Me too, is it used differently in Spanish??

February 27, 2016

Marbellous

Why is "She lost THEIR keys" wrong?

April 28, 2015

BenYoung84

It's not, someone should report it if it's not accepted.

December 2, 2016

lubita

why is "she has lost her keys" not one of the correct solutions?

May 22, 2013

Amy.Holland

because that would be the present perfect tense, "ella ha perdido sus llaves"

May 28, 2013

MrMojoRisin71

Why can't "She lost his keys" work also?

May 20, 2014

Hhowell4694

I think because without context, you would need to specify that you are changing from talking about her to talking about another person in the same sentence. The way duo has it, you would assume She lost her own keys, if you want to bring someone else into the drama, you should probably say Ella perdió las llaves de él, since we have no backstory here.

March 28, 2016

ryan.fleming

Shouldn't this be, "Se le perdieron las llaves a ella." Otherwise it would imply that she lost the keys on purpose.

January 23, 2013

Hhowell4694

Ryan.fleming Se le perdieron las llaves a ella (a ella not required, but clarifies) In order to show that it was an accident and that it happened to her and that they are her keys, yes that is the exact sentence I would write. Se for accidental occurrences (there are 6 categorically different uses of se), Le to refer that it happened to her. http://www.indiana.edu/~call/reglas/pron_se.html I use this all the time when I want to say I forgot something by accident. Se me olvidó la tarea (the homework done up and forgot itself on me, not my fault). The sentence duo has presented is overly simplified and makes it sound like she purposefully lost her own keys lol, at least to me. However, we have not learned the se accidental yet, so I understand why they did it this way in order to teach us new vocab.

March 28, 2016

jfGor

In order to show that she was not to blame, It would be 'Se perdieron las llaves'; the keys were lost. That is my understanding.

September 16, 2013

Talca

Defiinitely another possibility sin contexto.

October 18, 2015

Andro0

sus implies hers/his

April 29, 2013

Talca

Also" their" which I typed.

July 13, 2013

pkh97

I did, too, and it was wrong.

October 17, 2015

rmcgwn

Ryan I am looking at your sentence "Se le perdieron las llaves a ella" and wonder why it wouldn't be " Le perdió las llaves a ella" not to place blame and Se perdió las llaves a ella to say 'she herself' to place blame. I am not sure. Also I think you have a point because I have seen a reference about stating it not to place blame. Again not sure.

August 3, 2013

RocattaTait

Why can't it be "She lost your keys"?

August 27, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

Because the programmers didn't happen to think of that translation. Please report it.

April 6, 2016

rickymathers

she lost your keys, why is that not correct

September 30, 2014

hypek

I've noticed that you often use "a" with some verbs when talking about people. E.g. "Busco a un médico", but "busco el hotel". Do you also use it for e.g. dogs? I found an example of "Ella perdió a su perro". That got me thinking if her dog is better than the keys, that she lost :P

March 23, 2015

AndreasWitnstein

Yes, the accusative ‘a’ is used with all specific animate direct objects.

April 6, 2016

Talca

"Accusative a" is surely the correct grammatical term, but it is commonly called the "personal a," especially by Duolingo users.

April 7, 2016

Hhowell4694

Hyped, Dogs are always better than keys :p

May 6, 2016

OthmanAsce

This could be anything. "She lost his/her keys," if you're talking aboht a person, "She lost their keys," if you're talking about a group of people, and "She lost its keys," if you're talking about a lock or something. One of those situations where context matters a lot haha.

March 26, 2016

tiggersdd

Can someone post a conjugation table for past tense regular verbs?

February 25, 2016

Hhowell4694

This should help- https://painlessspanish.com

March 28, 2016

Talca

Painless Spanish. I even like the sound of it. Gracias. Good link.

April 7, 2016

Ymeagain

No great surprise that I am finding many similarities with the Duolingo Portuguese in their Spanish course but 'llave' seems a bit out of place with 'chave' (Port.) or 'chiave' (Italian?). I know in English we have words of Arabic origin - like algebra or alchemy - so do similar starting Spanish words (e.g. almendra) and maybe 'llave' show the Moorish influence on the present day language?

May 6, 2016

Hhowell4694

Definitely from Latin, interestingly enough! A lot of Latin words that began with cl changed to ll as it evolved into Spanish.

Think about this: llave refers to a key (the key that opens your door), but clave (good eye!) also exists in Spanish, and refers to the key (like the key to passing your classes is to study). I think it also can mean code or clue. There also exists clef in English (music term: the key).

If I remember correctly, the Latin word for key was clavis but it's been a while since I took that course!

I am oversimplifying way too much and I've been awake forever and trying to rely purely on memory here, but I do know that both llave and clave came from Latin. Now I just thought of the word enclave, think about that one too! If anyone can add more to this please do so!

May 6, 2016

Ymeagain

Wow, you must have an encyclopaedic memory, Hhowell4694 ! Thank you very much for sharing this and my apologies if my question kept you awake! Translating these words that have many meanings in different languages, as you indicate, is a complex matter and one I should be more wary of.

May 6, 2016

Hhowell4694

I have a terrible memory! But I just remember being mind blown when I learned the two words. We had to trace the words back to Latin through all the changes on an exam. Linguistics and phonetics is so interesting to me. I should dig up my old notes...it was only 2 semesters ago :)

I think being able to pick up on word origins and roots instinctively can be very helpful when learning a second language, so I really loved your question. It didn't keep me awake, construction at my apartment did lol. I've been brain-dead and sleep-deprived for a week

May 6, 2016

CathalCork

Anyone else getting "She lost her valves" as the suggested answer?

July 25, 2017

OleOleOleO

I did. That was quite confusing. :D

August 17, 2017

Andreaja69

I believe that in Chile a 'llave' is a tap! Just as confusing!

August 27, 2017

eroisman

I agree that "She has lost her keys" should be an acceptable translation. "She loses her keys" would be a present tense translation. If she "has lost" them, it happened in the past.

August 3, 2013

newtjam

"has lost" is past perfect tense and would be "ha perdido"

October 3, 2013

rabidlemur

Wouldn't "se la perdieron las llaves" be a valid translation?

April 9, 2016

levylois

in my dictionary it also gave drop as a translation therefore couldn't you say she dropped your keys?

October 24, 2016

dfalkensteinfcs

this is a mistake

October 31, 2016

TommySF

Since there is only one sentence here, there can be no implied context given from any previous statements. Therefore, I would conclude that any literal translation of "sus" should be correct. After all, Duo Lingo often translates Spanish into unusual, strange or even grammatically incorrect English phrases to help teach a particular point or issue of the Spanish language. What is good for the goose, should be good for the gander.

January 12, 2017

ZacharyJen7

it sounds like "javes" instead of "llaves"

May 17, 2017

Andreaja69

This is one way to pronounce 'll' in some areas.

August 27, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.