1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Vamos a establecer las regla…

"Vamos a establecer las reglas."

Translation:We are going to establish the rules.

January 14, 2014

37 Comments


lojohnny

"Let's establish the rules" should work?

February 10, 2014

susiseller

I think so - after all "Vamos" on it's own can mean "Let's go"

March 19, 2014

traindrivermark

I put that too. The only reason I can think of for not accepting it is there is no exclamation mark for the sentence which you would normally get with an imperative.

May 5, 2015

BenYoung84

Surely then it would be Let's go to/and establish the rules?

December 5, 2016

GailCoulson

I put "lets go establish the rules". And reported it.

April 9, 2018

gulmer

Yes, just report it.

December 19, 2014

Mariajosegrech

No success on it.

March 24, 2017

demariw

Yes it should

December 7, 2016

jeroen0980

no because you totally ignore the "are going part" what you say translates to "Establezcamos las reglas".

December 31, 2017

kurtcarter1

I put "We are going to set up the rules" but was marked wrong; did I miss a finer point?

January 14, 2014

rspreng

Since it is an option in the hints that fits the current context, I think it is a reportable offense. ;)

January 14, 2014

kurtcarter1

Heh--ok, thanks rspreng; I may do that. :-)

January 15, 2014

DreamsOfFluency

11-17-16

I translated "Vamos a establecer las reglas" to mean "We are going to set the rules" and was counted correct.

It's been awhile since your post. I'm not sure if the words "set up" are both accepted yet or not, but agree they should be.

November 17, 2016

seamus64

we'll make the rules, was also marked wrong and reported

January 17, 2014

RSvanKeure

Apparently after two years, this error in DL has still not been fixed. Come on, folks!

December 27, 2016

DavidReaga

What about 'We will establish rules'; is the article necessary in the English translation?

November 29, 2015

chibinecco

I would say some kind of article is necessary. While "We will establish rules." Doesn't read technically incorrect to me, it just feels... incomplete.

It just needs to be some kind of article, "We will establish some rules," "more rules" even "better rules" or "our rules" would also work.

January 17, 2016

jeroen0980

It is not really necessary but still this is not a translation for this sentence because "vamos" means we are going to and not we will,

December 31, 2017

MaryMcC

We are going to lay down the rules is a perfectly good translation. It is a standard expression certainly in British English.

They even give it as one of the translations in the drop down box!

October 22, 2015

Duomail

"We'll set the rules" was accepted. ☺

August 5, 2015

GeraldSRo

I think a correct answer to this translation question would be: "Let's establish the rules"

June 20, 2017

shawnruby

"we are going to lay down the rules" Was counted wrong. January 10th 2015

January 10, 2015

eleanora454185

My club code is BPER39. Its lots of fun!♡Please join my club!

June 8, 2017

mhnsjdamh

"set up" is second meaning of "establecer" but doesn't accept "we'll set up the rules" which makes more sense

October 16, 2017

DemonKingP

let's set the rules?

January 26, 2018

deliaofmontesano

We are going to lay down the rules seems right to me as well.

January 24, 2015

AFM_Films

I put "We are going to set up the rulers" because I didn't know 'reglas' was also 'rules.' It should've counted as correct, both sentences make sense don't they?

June 29, 2015

Tetrateeth

I think you'd need to use a different word than establecer when setting up some measuring rulers, not sure which word though. Maybe poner.

September 10, 2015

AFM_Films

Or is this simply a case where it makes sense in English but not in Spanish?

June 29, 2015

ricardopasa

Excuse me But regulations and rules are the same in my Funk and Wagnall's.

April 24, 2016

DIABEDEEZNUTS

this is dumb if you go on google translate and type this in it says a totally different thing

January 6, 2017

Kaduin

"We are going to make the rules." should be accepted.

March 29, 2017

Madgenius09

Can "regulations" count for reglas, or can only "rules"? I've never been clear on this.

June 14, 2017

BobArnold3

Things a dictator might say.

August 31, 2017

bartisaron

What do you say about "We're going to settle the rules". Wouldn't that be acceptable? I wrote that and it of course was not accepted.

March 9, 2018

FrankFox0

No hay reglas fijas.

June 14, 2018

Bruce768614

Duo accepts "set" for establecer on this exercise, but in another one of this same lesson--refuses the same answer!
This sort of inconsistency is more than annoying!

September 26, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.