suzzy99

"La fille, le garçon"

1/23/2013, 2:16:43 AM

20 Comments


imadeone

iam glad i can speak spanish fluently

2/27/2013, 2:01:04 AM

-Locky-

Ha ha ha If you know Spanish, it will be easier for you to learn French. Gracias a Dios que se un poco de ingles.

4/11/2013, 12:22:06 AM

blazinazin215

how come "a girl", and "a boy" are not acceptable?

1/28/2013, 2:58:34 AM

purplemouse

because la/le = the un/une = a

1/28/2013, 9:02:10 PM

Bella_Angeline

why if I write girl,boy not accepted?

3/26/2013, 1:29:21 PM

whizkid110

because of la and le. it means the

7/10/2013, 9:02:54 PM

Slothslothsloth

The girl the waiter...?

4/29/2013, 7:36:17 PM

Pablo241

Why not l' garçon?

5/5/2013, 3:33:18 PM

sobl

Because compression of "le" is only before words starting with a vowel (l'oeuf) to avoid a clumsy break "le - ouef"

5/7/2013, 12:42:32 PM

EpicEpitome

How come I couldn't say him boy and her girl?

5/7/2013, 3:14:17 PM

Sourmilk

"La" does not mean "Her" and "Le" does not mean "Him". They are feminine and masculine forms of "The" (respectively)

5/18/2013, 10:43:03 AM

robertgiori

la fille, le garçon hahah

6/12/2013, 4:20:57 AM

RameezIrsh

un fille, the girl un garcon, the boy

7/10/2013, 6:30:17 AM

PreciousJem

How do you pronounce "garçon"? I can't understand it a bit :(

7/26/2013, 5:50:26 AM

sobl

A bit like "garr-sawn"

7/26/2013, 6:05:53 AM

PreciousJem

It sounds like gyak-sawn :(

7/27/2013, 3:06:16 PM

jugganaut

why is there masculine and feminine words? why cant i just say la fille, la garcon?

8/1/2013, 1:12:07 AM

hatsyb

That was decided centuries ago.

8/14/2013, 4:44:34 AM

Scading

What's the symbol under c in garcon called and why is it important?

8/19/2013, 6:46:10 PM

robynho100

remember that "waiter" is "maître".

4/12/2014, 12:15:04 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.