1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nic nie widzę!"

"Nic nie widzę!"

Translation:I cannot see anything!

April 16, 2016

14 Comments


daylamay2

Compare to Dutch 'niets' and German 'nichts'


RoboticRocketeer

Nie wiesz nic, Jon Snou.


KleberSten1

Niczego nie wiesz, Jon Snow would be the correct right?


Jellei

Both "nic" and "niczego" are valid Genitive forms, so both "Nie wiesz nic" and "Niczego nie wiesz" are correct.

As you're addressing Jon Snow by saying that, you need Vocative. Now, Vocative is kinda vanishing with first names, so if it was just "You know nothing, Jon" then "Niczego nie wiesz, Jon" would probably be more common than the Vocative "Niczego nie wiesz, Jonie". However, here you have both the first name and the last name, and then you definitely do need Vocative for the first name: "Niczego nie wiesz, Jonie Snow".

For surnames, you do not use Vocative, and with the surname Snow (pronounced the English way of course) it would sound very weird anyway... "Snole"? I'm not even sure.


wladzimirpucin

You could say niczego here as well, right?


Glen624972

Sgt. Schultz?


ozgoty

"I don't see anything" should be ok. Here common speach always uses contractions, sounds rather strange when you don't!


Jellei

This is accepted. Such contractions should be accepted automatically by means of coding.


ozgoty

Told me it was wrong? Maybe i made a typo but pretty sure i didn't


cwjames19

Is this more understood as "I cannot see anything" or "i dont see anything"? The recommended answer suggests the former.


Jellei

Literally "I do not see", but you wouldn't really translate "I cannot see" any other way.


GreatDouble

How about "I don't see a thing"?


Jellei

Makes sense to me, added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.