1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The apples are good."

"The apples are good."

Translation:Jabłka są dobre.

April 16, 2016

12 Comments


HikingPenguin17

Why is there no "z" now in the "dobrze/dobre" thing? What makes the difference and what does it mean?


Vengir

„Dobrze”' is an adverb (well). „Dobre” is an adjective in plural non-masculine personal and singular neuter.


Bittershanks

Thank you so much. It was getting really frustrating.


tczek

Jabłka to dobre?


ftkurt

really, why doesn't this work?


JerryMcCarthy99

Forms with "to" only really work with "noun is noun"; not "noun is adjective".


Jabyl

Seriously guys? If I see a sentence such as "The apples are GOOD" in English - how on Earth could I possibly think of translating it as "Jabłka są DOBRE"? xD

Please add "SMACZNE" as a possible translation!


alik1989

In English, we often refer to food as 'good', when, in fact, we mean that it tastes good.


tczek

In English some people would say: the apple is 'BAD', when in fact, they mean that it is 'very good.'


Jellei

OK, but that's slang (and in terms of its basic meaning, the exact opposite of the Polish word), while if you say that apples are good it almost certainly means exactly that they're tasty.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.