"My shirt is baggy."

Translation:Ma chemise est large.

January 23, 2013

10 Comments


Birdexplorers

Adjectives such as 'bouffante' and 'ample' should be accepted here for baggy.

April 6, 2013

CaptD

Why would "Ma chemise est ample" not be accepted? It was in the drop down suggestions and is in Merriams-Webster's French-English dictionary as the first translation for "baggy".

March 24, 2014

RisZ

There should be another word in French to better describe baggy. Could it be ample?

October 20, 2013

Cephlin

Baggy, as in when your clothes are baggy? Can it be used in the sense of a baggy bag? I've only ever heard of baggy jeans and baggy jumpers etc. (UK English here)

April 14, 2014

Fraserr

I would say "baggy" might be a bad choice of words. I would have said "Ma chemise est bouffant"

January 23, 2013

Anonemuss

I thought it was bouffant, and was disappointed...

February 5, 2013

Vaibhavkh85

Same here. Also lost my last heart :(

May 2, 2014

Sandra.Jacobsen

what is wrong with 'tres grande' (of course with the accent over the 'e' in tres.

March 4, 2014

Melody16

Why is 'légère' not accepted?

March 5, 2014

gerball1000

Léger means light

May 27, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.