1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My shirt is baggy."

"My shirt is baggy."

Translation:Ma chemise est large.

January 23, 2013

10 Comments


Birdexplorers

Adjectives such as 'bouffante' and 'ample' should be accepted here for baggy.


CaptD

Why would "Ma chemise est ample" not be accepted? It was in the drop down suggestions and is in Merriams-Webster's French-English dictionary as the first translation for "baggy".


RisZ

There should be another word in French to better describe baggy. Could it be ample?


Cephlin

Baggy, as in when your clothes are baggy? Can it be used in the sense of a baggy bag? I've only ever heard of baggy jeans and baggy jumpers etc. (UK English here)


Fraserr

I would say "baggy" might be a bad choice of words. I would have said "Ma chemise est bouffant"


Anonemuss

I thought it was bouffant, and was disappointed...


Vaibhavkh85

Same here. Also lost my last heart :(


Sandra.Jacobsen

what is wrong with 'tres grande' (of course with the accent over the 'e' in tres.


Melody16

Why is 'légère' not accepted?


gerball1000

Léger means light

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.