1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Думаете, у неё есть ответы?"

"Думаете, у неё есть ответы?"

Translation:Do you think she has answers?

April 16, 2016

33 Comments


Simur_el_Mago

I was unable to hear the думаете untill i read the answer :(, too fast!


Noxbuds

Is 'do you thinks she has THE answers' not correct aswell?


Neon_Iceberg

"Do you think (without "s") she has the answers" should be accepted. Report it next time.


Jeffrey855877

"Do you think that she has the answers?" accepted 28 Aug 2018


MarieEugni1

The correct question is: "Do you think she has the answer?


lentoff

Why isn't it a question in English?


Jeffrey855877

It is a question in English. The translation doesn't take American English idiom into account sufficiently - we'd normally say, "Do you that THAT she has THE/ANY answers?"

"Do you think she has answers?" is actually very peculiar and odd English. Even a bit weird.


guido506552

Thank you for the info, I thought using THAT was a pedestrian translation from Italian "che", and I was proud not using it in English !


RHEE758687

The voice spells it like an answer ..


ThickLikeMud

When can one use "думаете" without "вас"?


AzAkh1

Здесь стоит же вопрос


njaac71aol

I thought when referring to you. I thought it was думаешь not думаете


Jeffrey855877

ты думаешь - informal singular
вы думаете - plural, or formal singular/plural

Also: These are NOT the imperative forms of the verb; those are (Imperfective aspect):

(ты) думай
(вы) думайте

Don't ask me what Imperfect Aspect means - I haven't gotten that far yet; I'm merely copying these verb-forms from a conjugation table, and I think it's a good idea to get things right the first time, even if you don't yet know what they signify.


FroggyHorntail

This thing really has trouble enunciating certain sounds so that they don't sound identical - неё should not sound like него


SilviaDelg793241

you erase the question too soon it is difficult to answer sorry


Chrabia297

Isnt this думаете sth more like "what do you think?"? Then this should rather be translated to "what do you think, does she have the answers?".


Kizanet

what case is ответы in?


Ruth440184

It is nominative plural.


mag_svyatoslav

You think, does she have answers? - разве так нельзя?


Zimowski

Нет, Здесь спрашивается, думаете ли вы или нет, значит точно будет "do you think". А в последующих частях таких сложных предложений порядок слов остаётся прямым, как в обычных невопросительных предложениях. Значит получается "she has answers".


mag_svyatoslav

да, точно. Спасибо!


antoniosan770792

Maybe do you miss " do"? :)


Petronella720686

Isn't it more correct to ask "has she" instead of "she has"?


Ruth440184

Looking at the Russian and English as I see them at the top of the page--

"Думаете, у неё есть ответы?" Translation: Do you think she has answers?

--I would say no. "Do you think has she answers" would not be correct English.

You could make the case that a standalone sentence, "Has she any answers?" or "Has she the answers?" would be correct - note that it sounds more formal to my ear, and would be probably used more widely in British English rather than American English. (I do not imply that one is more correct over the other - I am simply distinguishing regional differences as I see them as a matter of trivia/interest. Both uses would be perfectly understood in either location.)

However, the main part of the English sentence is, "Do you think", with an understood/omitted "that", followed by "she has answers" at the end. So in other words, the main clause is Do you think, followed by the subordinate clause, [that] she has answers. Subordinate clauses that start with that (or clauses which could use that but omit it) do not use inverted word order such as "has she" and instead must say "she has." Inverted word order is when the verb precedes the subject of the sentence.


Jamie1531

Native English: "She has the answers" is more correct.


kentoutcourt

"Has she" is only when "has" is an auxiliary, like "Has she called yet? " or "Has she taken the bus?"


websmasha

Answers and questions always come as new words. How/Why?


Supertuidi

So I guess we can drop the "что" exactly like in English to introduce a subordinate clause, but we have to keep the comma. Is that right ? I'm French, and it's not the case in French (we can't drop the subordinating conjunction, and there is no comma between the clauses).


guido506552

I 'm Italian and totally agree with you


ArnavAcharya

Like the is just nobody understands


lauromtz

Can someone explain the difference between его/её vs него/неё ?


Mortyko

Can someone please explain about the "неё" once more? I would be thankful.


guido506552

Similar to the debate about THAT or not in English indirect interrogative questions/depending clauses, I wonder when что is necessary in this kind of Russian phrases/sentences: is it discretional like THAT ?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.