"Думаете, у неё есть ответы?"

Translation:Do you think she has answers?

April 16, 2016

28 Comments


Simur_el_Mago

I was unable to hear the думаете untill i read the answer :(, too fast!

June 10, 2016

lentoff

Why isn't it a question in English?

March 22, 2017

Jeffrey855877

It is a question in English. The translation doesn't take American English idiom into account sufficiently - we'd normally say, "Do you that THAT she has THE/ANY answers?"

"Do you think she has answers?" is actually very peculiar and odd English. Even a bit weird.

August 26, 2018

Noxbuds

Is 'do you thinks she has THE answers' not correct aswell?

February 23, 2017

Neon_Iceberg

"Do you think (without "s") she has the answers" should be accepted. Report it next time.

March 31, 2017

Jeffrey855877

"Do you think that she has the answers?" accepted 28 Aug 2018

August 29, 2018

ThickLikeMud

When can one use "думаете" without "вас"?

May 21, 2017

Gulpepper

In my experience, there are no set rules. This is purely idiomatic, and applies to a lot of verbs. "Говорите по-русский?" for instance.

June 29, 2017

MarieEugni1

The correct question is: "Do you think she has the answer?

July 8, 2017

antoniosan770792

Maybe do you miss " do"? :)

March 10, 2017

Petronella720686

Isn't it more correct to ask "has she" instead of "she has"?

March 30, 2017

Ruth440184

Looking at the Russian and English as I see them at the top of the page--

"Думаете, у неё есть ответы?" Translation: Do you think she has answers?

--I would say no. "Do you think has she answers" would not be correct English.

You could make the case that a standalone sentence, "Has she any answers?" or "Has she the answers?" would be correct - note that it sounds more formal to my ear, and would be probably used more widely in British English rather than American English. (I do not imply that one is more correct over the other - I am simply distinguishing regional differences as I see them as a matter of trivia/interest. Both uses would be perfectly understood in either location.)

However, the main part of the English sentence is, "Do you think", with an understood/omitted "that", followed by "she has answers" at the end. So in other words, the main clause is Do you think, followed by the subordinate clause, [that] she has answers. Subordinate clauses that start with that (or clauses which could use that but omit it) do not use inverted word order such as "has she" and instead must say "she has." Inverted word order is when the verb precedes the subject of the sentence.

July 14, 2017

Jeffrey855877

I'm not sure if you are taking issue with the absence of "that" from Duo's translation, or the absence of "the/any" from "answers" - or both.

Duo's translation is not incorrect English, it's just peculiar, less so regarding the absence of "that", more so regarding "the/any". Duo's translation comes across as highly stylized, with a bit of a dramatic flair. It's plenty weird.

August 28, 2018

Ruth440184

I think you may have misunderstood my reply.

December 6, 2018

ElenaBessonova

Unfortunately, misunderstanding often happens even between people speaking the same language.

March 9, 2019

Jamie1531

Native English: "She has the answers" is more correct.

December 13, 2018

websmasha

Answers and questions always come as new words. How/Why?

April 2, 2017

AzAkh1

Здесь стоит же вопрос

August 18, 2017

RHEE758687

The voice spells it like an answer ..

September 5, 2017

Andy101971

I thought when referring to you. I thought it was думаешь not думаете

August 22, 2018

Jeffrey855877

ты думаешь - informal singular
вы думаете - plural, or formal singular/plural

Also: These are NOT the imperative forms of the verb; those are (Imperfective aspect):

(ты) думай
(вы) думайте

Don't ask me what Imperfect Aspect means - I haven't gotten that far yet; I'm merely copying these verb-forms from a conjugation table, and I think it's a good idea to get things right the first time, even if you don't yet know what they signify.

August 26, 2018

FroggyHorntail

This thing really has trouble enunciating certain sounds so that they don't sound identical - неё should not sound like него

November 13, 2018

SilviaDelg793241

you erase the question too soon it is difficult to answer sorry

December 6, 2018

Chrabia297

Isnt this думаете sth more like "what do you think?"? Then this should rather be translated to "what do you think, does she have the answers?".

February 7, 2019

ElenaBessonova

Такая форма вопроса подразумевает,что у нее ответов нет и в этом следует убедиться. Вот что это значит на русском. Создатели курса, обратите внимание на мнение народа. Возможно несколько вариантов перевода, но другие правильные ответы не принимаются. Иногда эта тупость бесит,особенно, когда приходится по несколько раз вводить ответ. Это заставляет пользователей обращаться в Гугл ,что многие тут и делают. Я также столкнулась с тем, что английский и русский являются государственными и разговорными языками в разных странах, и различия могут быть существенны. Но люди понимают друг друга. Почему создатели курса не прислушиваются к носителям языка и не учитывают их мнения?

March 9, 2019

mag_svyatoslav

You think, does she have answers? - разве так нельзя?

April 16, 2016

Zimowski

Нет, Здесь спрашивается, думаете ли вы или нет, значит точно будет "do you think". А в последующих частях таких сложных предложений порядок слов остаётся прямым, как в обычных невопросительных предложениях. Значит получается "she has answers".

April 16, 2016

mag_svyatoslav

да, точно. Спасибо!

June 11, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.