"It is Tuesday today."

Translation:Сьогодні вівторок.

2 years ago

5 Comments


TseDanylo
TseDanylo

Це вівторок сьогодні?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    It sounds very unnatural.

    In the English sentence, «it» is a dummy pronoun. It doesn't refer to anything in particular.

    Compare:

    • It is a cat. — 'it' refers to the cat, it references something in real life (we could replace it with some noun: 'The animal is a cat'). Here, 'it' is a normal pronoun.
    • It is Tuesday. — 'it' doesn't refer to anything (there is no thing it references, we can't replace it with anything; it's there just because 'Tuesday is' is ungrammatical in English). Here, 'it' is a dummy pronoun.

    Ukrainian doesn't use dummy pronouns. «Це» is only used when it's a normal pronoun referencing something.

    Technically you could make up a context when 'It is Tuesday today' is not a dummy pronoun (e.g. I've decided to learn one word every day. It is Tuesday today. — here, 'it' refers to 'word', 'Today, the word of the day is Tuesday' — in this context it could be translated «Це вівторок сьогодні»), but such contexts are very rare.

    2 years ago

TseDanylo
    TseDanylo

    Thanks so you only use "Це" when you don't have another noun in the nominative that is also the object?

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Sorry, I don't understand your question. The sentence "It is Tuesday today" has no objects.

      2 years ago

Tielbert
      Tielbert

      In Ukrainian it sounds "today is Tuesday" - сьогодні вівторок. This is the only possible structure.

      5 months ago
      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.