1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Min søster ville aldrig gøre…

"Min søster ville aldrig gøre sådan noget!"

Translation:My sister would never do such a thing!

April 16, 2016

5 Comments


Monsieur-Xavier

How do i know here if ville is conditional or past? I wrote: "my sister never wanted to do such a thing".


Agent_Goodwrench

Why is it noget instead of ting? Seems a bit awkward.


theearpig

Try to think of it this way:

sådan = like that

noget = something

sådan noget = something like that

My sister would never do something like that.


Agent_Goodwrench

That was fast! And thank you, that makes sense.


Diane598511

Does anybody besides me keep mixing up never and always I think I do it because see never starts with an a very confusing

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.