"Mothers like their children."

Translation:Les mères aiment bien leurs enfants.

January 23, 2013

8 Comments


adanbro

Why can't it be "Les mères aiment ses enfants"?

July 23, 2013

SifaP

because its multiple (les) mothers/subjects liking multiple (leurs) children/ objects.

If you used 'ses' it would be correspond to one subject liking multiple objects that belong to her........i.e the mother likes likes her children.

April 11, 2014

richardherlihy

From quick googling, it seems that "leurs" is for when the subject (i.e. the mothers) is plural, while "ses" is for single subjects (e.g. a mother).

Perhaps someone else can correct me or give a better explanation.

October 11, 2013

super_moi

That's exactly the reason. "ses" would be used only if you had a singular subject.

November 13, 2013

Insurgentes9907

Without the context, I get the impression that "Des meres comme leurs enfants" (I'm not sure if this is correct) referring to mothers being like their children instead of the mothers liking their children should be accepted.

January 23, 2013

Iamaweirdo

Why is "meres aiment leurs enfants" wrong?

September 4, 2013

super_moi

Because in French you never use a noun without an article before (there might be exceptions, but I can't think of any at the moment).

November 13, 2013

porquepuedo

Well, yeah, apart from things like beaucoup de and things like that. If you're saying "things" in general you use les.

February 8, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.