"This house is an investment."

Translation:Dit huis is een investering.

April 16, 2016

6 Comments


biologas

Belegging not correct in this case ?

April 16, 2016

El2theK

No, a belegging is something that is easy to buy and sell, like stocks. Goods like houses, expensive paintings etc. are considered to be an investering.

April 16, 2016

Shore01

Not that I want to debate the matter, but I have looked at several sources on the Internet and it would seem that the distinction is not all that clear - specialists like finance people, would be picky about what is used where, but I somehow think, judging by diverse views found on the Net, that ordinary Dutchman would use 'belegging' and 'investering' interchangeably. The difference between these two words pales into insignificance when viewed against some of the other issues which crop up from time to time, so I propose that Duolingo consider accepting either of these two words.

April 21, 2016

El2theK

The ordinary Dutchman knows the difference between een belegging and een investering. Perhaps they won't be exactly able to tell you what the precise difference is, but they'll know that there are differences.

April 21, 2016

Joshua_Mess

No. I would say "ik investeer tijd in mezelf" not "beleggen" as an example that you cannot use it interchangeably.

Strictly spoken a "belegging" is a form of investment. "Belegging" means that you put away money in a bank for a period of time to gain financial profit in the future.

"Investeren" is used in a much broader sense. It can be time, money and manpower. Something that you give now and will provide profit in the future.

(Native Dutch)

May 8, 2017

Lisanne70310

I find that most ordinary Dutchman (myself included) indeed know there is a difference, I think El2theK's explanation comes really close. I can't pinpoint the exact difference myself, but I would never use 'belegging' when talking about a house :)

January 4, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.