"Час думати про кар'єру."

Translation:It is time to think about a career.

April 16, 2016

5 Comments


Miroslavka_R

An article is unnecessary, "career" is an abstract noun

June 14, 2017

sagitta145

Are you sure?

I added "my career" and "your career" as options, because I think it's pretty common to not say pronouns in this sentence in Ukrainian, "my" and "your" being understood from the context.

But "Think about career" without any article?.. That seems wrong... Could you provide any examples?

March 11, 2019

Miroslavka_R

“My” and “your” career are definitely good.

March 11, 2019

poan.wang

agree with you

April 13, 2019

Weylin366674

career is a countable noun so it needs a determiner.

August 12, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.