1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "É a minha área."

"É a minha área."

Translation:It is my area.

January 14, 2014

13 Comments


ZCabral

Could this also mean "my area of expertise" (as opposed to geographic area)?


blakerandall

What is the purpose of the "a" here?


Paulenrique

You can omit it if you want.


nicorigo

I omitted it and I got it wrong.


vallejolingo

You can omit it if you are doing a translation. In this case is a recording.


Scutigera

The audio on this... well it is not something I think I would ever get aurally. So many vowels. And the slow version is clipped at the end. :(


Nonzo

I appears that the audio has been fixed - the definite article is very clear as at 12/06/2020.


[deactivated user]

    It is my domain does that work ? It should.


Luis_Domingos

    "my domain" is now accepted (13/12/2015).


lambskinny

    Is it "a" and not "e" due to being feminine?


Paulenrique

    yes! é minha área = é a minha área. But never "é O minha área" (for masculine words).


BersiNjrds

    It says "That's my area" is wrong. I doubt there's much difference

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.