"Are you frying something?"

Translation:Smażysz coś?

April 16, 2016

6 Comments


filoglutek

It means "are you smoking some weed?"

April 16, 2016

mihxal

Really?

April 16, 2016

LICA98

pan smaży

July 10, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Well, if you ask "Smażysz coś?", that's only two words so the pronoun 'coś' has no other option but to land at the end of the sentence. But if you use Formal You, that's already three words and you can avoid putting 'coś' at the end. And "[Czy/] pan coś smaży?" is already accepted.

July 10, 2018

LICA98

can it be just "smaży coś" then?

July 11, 2018

Jellei
Mod

And where's the subject? You can't omit the Formal You pronoun, because then you arrive at "Does [he/she] fry something?"

I believe that you can do this in Spanish (not sure) but Spanish generally can be very ambigous sometimes... just see how many meanings "su gato" can have ;)

July 12, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.