"I do not love this woman."

Translation:Nie kocham tej kobiety.

April 16, 2016

8 Comments


Hanna915348

Why is, Ja nie kocham tą kobietą. Marked incorrect?

September 1, 2018

cptlangstrumpf

If I remember right, ta is nominative form and we for some reason need genitive form here. Apparently what you love is not (ackusative) object as I think is in germanic languages but something you own in polish language. Hmmm... Ah wait it is the negation that makes it genitive instead of ackusative.

September 1, 2018

Hanna915348

I don't agree with this. Ta is the feminine form of this

September 1, 2018

Jellei

OK, so yes, "ta" is the feminine form of "this". But then you have cases.

"kochać" (to love) takes Accusative. "Ja kocham tę kobietę".

If you negate a verb that took Accusative, it takes Genitive instead. "Ja nie kocham tej kobiety".

September 2, 2018

Arnoldpitt

is kobiety accusative or genitive of kobieta?

April 16, 2016

immery

It is singular genitive of "kobieta"- woman

but also Plural nominative=accusative=vocative - women

In this sentence it is singular genitive, you need genitive after "nie kocham", (in negation accusative changes to genitive)

April 16, 2016

cptlangstrumpf

is not y also the ending for plural? why use the same ending for different meanings? how confusing!

August 17, 2017

Jellei

For most feminine nouns, Genitive singular will be identical to Nominative plural.

As for 'different endings for different meanings'... Well, we just know what the given ending is, we do not think that "oh, this one will be identical to that one". To us, they are 'different endings that just happen to be identical' ;) But for a learner, I believe that's actually helpful to have some rules showing which ones are identical.

August 18, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.