1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I do not love this woman."

"I do not love this woman."

Translation:Nie kocham tej kobiety.

April 16, 2016

11 Comments


Hanna915348

Why is, Ja nie kocham tą kobietą. Marked incorrect?


cptlangstrumpf

If I remember right, ta is nominative form and we for some reason need genitive form here. Apparently what you love is not (ackusative) object as I think is in germanic languages but something you own in polish language. Hmmm... Ah wait it is the negation that makes it genitive instead of ackusative.


Hanna915348

I don't agree with this. Ta is the feminine form of this


Jellei

OK, so yes, "ta" is the feminine form of "this". But then you have cases.

"kochać" (to love) takes Accusative. "Ja kocham tę kobietę".

If you negate a verb that took Accusative, it takes Genitive instead. "Ja nie kocham tej kobiety".


Arnoldpitt

is kobiety accusative or genitive of kobieta?


immery

It is singular genitive of "kobieta"- woman

but also Plural nominative=accusative=vocative - women

In this sentence it is singular genitive, you need genitive after "nie kocham", (in negation accusative changes to genitive)


cptlangstrumpf

is not y also the ending for plural? why use the same ending for different meanings? how confusing!


Jellei

For most feminine nouns, Genitive singular will be identical to Nominative plural.

As for 'different endings for different meanings'... Well, we just know what the given ending is, we do not think that "oh, this one will be identical to that one". To us, they are 'different endings that just happen to be identical' ;) But for a learner, I believe that's actually helpful to have some rules showing which ones are identical.


FroukjeBinnes

Is there a system in when an -a turns into -i and when -y? Is it because of the t that we get kobiety and not kobeti?


TheMorthe

Estoy confundido, tej or tamtej se usa para un verbo negativo? La gramática definitivamente no es lo mío


alik1989

That's right, whenever the verb is negated (here: nie kocham), the direct object (here: tej kobiety) will take the genitive case. For comparison:

Kocham tę kobietę. (not negated -> accusative)
Nie kocham tej kobiety. (negated -> genitive)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.