"Your wine is not good."

Translation:Twoje wino nie jest dobre.

April 16, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TexMexChica

So wine is a neutral noun? Ugh. I'm not seeing a pattern here with masculine/feminine/neutral nouns.


Jellei

Well, your first expectation should be: that a noun ending with a consonant is masculine; ending with -a is feminine, and ending with -o or -e is neuter. You will find quite a lot of exceptions, but that rule should be safe to be your first assumption.


widowtwanky

I thought Twoje and Wasze were interchangeable, but this does not seem to be the case here, when do you have to use one or the other?


Jellei

No, they are not interchangeable. They have totally different meanings. It's just that English language for some reason decided not to show any difference between singular 'you' and plural 'you', thus making all such sentences totally ambiguous.

"Twoje" (and its forms) is singular 'your'. So you will use it when you talk to one person only.

"Wasze" (and its forms) is plural 'your'. So you will use it when you talk to two or more people.

There's no reason to reject one of the answers here, both are accepted. Usually both are also 'starred' answers, here we forgot to make "wasze" a starred answer, which I just did. Still, that doesn't make them interchangeable. It's just that both are correct translations as English is ambiguous.


widowtwanky

thank you, I didn't have that information, so I learned something today.


NathanFox94300

2nd person plural exists in English but depends on the region: "Y'all" in the south and "You guys" everywhere else! lol


SergioZara14

Thanks for the explanation! I was confused!


mat420942

I want it to be jest nie!, is not!, not not is


Okcydent

In Polish if we put nie in front of an adjective we write it together as a one word
Twoje wino jest niedobre.


edB4zK

Should "Twoje wino jest niedobre" be an accepted answer? It didn't work for me.


Jellei

Well... it's kinda a grey area, because "nie jest dobre" theoretically can mean also that its taste is neutral (it just isn't 'good'), and "jest niedobre" really means that the wine tastes bad. But ok, added.


TDCy5

What's the difference between dobre and dobrze?


Jellei

"dobre" is an adjective "good" (either neuter singular or 'not masculine-personal plural').

"dobrze" is an adverb "well".


Maxim.Nazarenko

I've builded up answer as "Wasze wino jest nie dobre" from choices that I had. Result - "You have an extra space" and right answer is "Wasze wino jest niedobre.". But I couldn't choose "niedobre", because I even didn't had an option.


JerryMcCarthy99

In fact, using the words that you selected, the correct word order would have been "Wasze wino nie jest dobre".

The same sentence can also appear as a typing exercise, in which case you would be able to type "niedobre"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.