1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Your wine is not good."

"Your wine is not good."

Translation:Twoje wino nie jest dobre.

April 16, 2016

25 Comments


Maxim.Nazarenko

I've builded up answer as "Wasze wino jest nie dobre" from choices that I had. Result - "You have an extra space" and right answer is "Wasze wino jest niedobre.". But I couldn't choose "niedobre", because I even didn't had an option.


JerryMcCarthy99

In fact, using the words that you selected, the correct word order would have been "Wasze wino nie jest dobre".

The same sentence can also appear as a typing exercise, in which case you would be able to type "niedobre"


Rozelyn-Claire

Why is "Twoje wino to nie dobre" wrong?


immery

you cannot use "to" with only adjective. It only works in noun is noun sentences.


TexMexChica

So wine is a neutral noun? Ugh. I'm not seeing a pattern here with masculine/feminine/neutral nouns.


Jellei
Mod

Well, your first expectation should be: that a noun ending with a consonant is masculine; ending with -a is feminine, and ending with -o or -e is neuter. You will find quite a lot of exceptions, but that rule should be safe to be your first assumption.


widowtwanky

I thought Twoje and Wasze were interchangeable, but this does not seem to be the case here, when do you have to use one or the other?


Jellei
Mod

No, they are not interchangeable. They have totally different meanings. It's just that English language for some reason decided not to show any difference between singular 'you' and plural 'you', thus making all such sentences totally ambiguous.

"Twoje" (and its forms) is singular 'your'. So you will use it when you talk to one person only.

"Wasze" (and its forms) is plural 'your'. So you will use it when you talk to two or more people.

There's no reason to reject one of the answers here, both are accepted. Usually both are also 'starred' answers, here we forgot to make "wasze" a starred answer, which I just did. Still, that doesn't make them interchangeable. It's just that both are correct translations as English is ambiguous.


widowtwanky

thank you, I didn't have that information, so I learned something today.


NathanFox94300

2nd person plural exists in English but depends on the region: "Y'all" in the south and "You guys" everywhere else! lol


SergioZara14

Thanks for the explanation! I was confused!


TDCy5

What's the difference between dobre and dobrze?


Jellei
Mod

"dobre" is an adjective "good" (either neuter singular or 'not masculine-personal plural').

"dobrze" is an adverb "well".


cosmopolita61

How about "Wasze wino nie jewt dobre"? Wasn't accepted


LHb58pws

I cannot understand why it is wrong. I chose twoje (singular) instead of wasz (plural)


JerryMcCarthy99

Your choices are "twoje" and "wasze". If you made some other error, it is likely that Duo will show you the "wasze" version, as it is at the top of its list of correct answers.


Henry990853

When should you use "twoja" or "wasze"?


Jellei
Mod

Firstly, "twoja" is used for a feminine noun, and "wasze" for a neuter one, or a 'not masculine-personal plural' one.

So let's make them match and compare "twoje" and "wasze", as in here, "twoje wino" and "wasze wino".

"twoje" is 2nd person singular, "wasze" is 2nd person plural. So you use "twoje" when talking (referring) to just one person, and "wasze" with more people.

When I say referring, I mean that perhaps you're talking only to Adam, but you're talking about "Adam and John's wine" so it's wine that belongs to more people.


EvaHerner

I wrote twoje wino nie jest dobre. It corrected to Wasze. I can't tell the difference when you want us to translate Your


JerryMcCarthy99

Both "Twoje" and "Wasze" are accepted answers; however, if there was some error in your sentence, then the answer which you will be shown from the top of Duo's list of correct answers will probably be the "Wasze" version. By doing so, Duo is not telling you that "Twoje" is wrong.


Rebekah417138

Answer - You have an extra space. Wasze wino jest niedobre.

You cannot have an extra space when you are clicking separate tiles!! In this exercise you cannot conjoin nie with dobre!


alik1989

Yes, niedobre is one word and if it isn't offered as a tile, then it's not supposed to be part of the answer. You were just in luck that it was accepted.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.