"Your wine is not good."

Translation:Twoje wino nie jest dobre.

April 16, 2016

17 Comments


Rozelyn-Claire

Why is "Twoje wino to nie dobre" wrong?

April 16, 2016

immery

you cannot use "to" with only adjective. It only works in noun is noun sentences.

April 16, 2016

Rozelyn-Claire

Thanks!

April 16, 2016

TexMexChica

So wine is a neutral noun? Ugh. I'm not seeing a pattern here with masculine/feminine/neutral nouns.

November 15, 2016

Jellei

Well, your first expectation should be: that a noun ending with a consonant is masculine; ending with -a is feminine, and ending with -o or -e is neuter. You will find quite a lot of exceptions, but that rule should be safe to be your first assumption.

November 16, 2016

TexMexChica

Thank you!

November 17, 2016

widowtwanky

I thought Twoje and Wasze were interchangeable, but this does not seem to be the case here, when do you have to use one or the other?

March 16, 2017

Jellei

No, they are not interchangeable. They have totally different meanings. It's just that English language for some reason decided not to show any difference between singular 'you' and plural 'you', thus making all such sentences totally ambiguous.

"Twoje" (and its forms) is singular 'your'. So you will use it when you talk to one person only.

"Wasze" (and its forms) is plural 'your'. So you will use it when you talk to two or more people.

There's no reason to reject one of the answers here, both are accepted. Usually both are also 'starred' answers, here we forgot to make "wasze" a starred answer, which I just did. Still, that doesn't make them interchangeable. It's just that both are correct translations as English is ambiguous.

March 16, 2017

widowtwanky

thank you, I didn't have that information, so I learned something today.

March 18, 2017

mat420942

I want it to be jest nie!, is not!, not not is

October 19, 2017

Okcydent

In Polish if we put nie in front of an adjective we write it together as a one word
Twoje wino jest niedobre.

October 19, 2017

edB4zK

Should "Twoje wino jest niedobre" be an accepted answer? It didn't work for me.

July 14, 2018

Jellei

Well... it's kinda a grey area, because "nie jest dobre" theoretically can mean also that its taste is neutral (it just isn't 'good'), and "jest niedobre" really means that the wine tastes bad. But ok, added.

July 16, 2018

TDCy5

What's the difference between dobre and dobrze?

July 29, 2018

Jellei

"dobre" is an adjective "good" (either neuter singular or 'not masculine-personal plural').

"dobrze" is an adverb "well".

July 30, 2018

hwodzak

What about "Pani wino nie jest dobre" ?

March 22, 2019

Jellei

Sure, added.

March 22, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.