Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ayer nosotros vimos dos tortugas verdes."

Translation:Yesterday we saw two green turtles.

4 years ago

34 Comments


Duolite

Back with the turtles yay!

4 years ago

WilhelmJuan16

And tomorrow we see Pink turtles

1 year ago

alejandrocarmo

Tomorrow we will see ...

1 year ago

Sophie456992

Why was that

5 months ago

AmandaK0

The turtles were green? Whaddaya mean they weren't purple?!

3 years ago

valencys

"Yesterday we watched two green turtles" Why is this not right? Watch is under vimos.

4 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

It's always best to use the first definition in the hints, or maybe the 2nd. The 3rd is usually there as a kind of analog rather than synonym

1 year ago

nacreousnereid
nacreousnereid

To watch (look at something exclusively for a prolonged time) is different than to see (recognize something that happens to be within your line of sight)

6 months ago

TheGaromine

I saw one..... ;p

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Tortuga also means "tortoise", which is very different from a turtle.

1 year ago

MatthewBra11

Will the sentence mean the same without 'nosotros'?

4 years ago

Agent.Logic_

Indeed it will, the conjugation to the verb "ver" implies "we". Adding nosotros/nosotras adds an emphasis to the sentence. You should be careful with the él/ella/usted and ellos/ustedes forms though, as the absence of these pronouns could cause confusion as to who is being referred to in the sentence.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Priorly established context eliminates confusion about what pronouns might mean and are rarely used by natives.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Duo includes the normally not included "nosotros" so we can know what the full sentences is.

3 years ago

JR777300

Despacio por favor!

2 years ago

mauro_petauro

Wow! You must have such an amazing life!

2 years ago

TheGaromine

TURTLES IN THE WATER!!!! YAYAYAYAYAYAY!!!!

1 year ago

randtx

If the intent were to say. we saw both green turtles. (as if you had 2 and but seldom saw both of them) Would that be the same sentence or better phrased differently?

2 years ago

nacreousnereid
nacreousnereid

Good question, I would say "Ayer vimos LOS dos tortugas verdes"

6 months ago

ssophd
ssophd

where's the objective pronoun in the Spanish part? confused! Isnt the turtles the direct object of the verb?.. I mean if you translate the english back to the spanish, you would have to put the objective pronoun for the "two green turtles" ?

2 years ago

BigJPotato

I thought turtles were blue...

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Only sad ones

1 year ago

name354960

Era michelangelo y leonardo.

1 year ago

itscarissamlbrn

Hahahaha lmao

1 year ago

Agent.Logic_

Where were the other two?

4 years ago

phemsworth

Yeah, me too! Saw them too. haha.

3 years ago

RubyxCube130

Oh bother, I was hoping for them purple turtles...sigh...

2 years ago

geocheslol

Why green turtles? why not pink, orange, black, red, purple, and all the other colors?

2 years ago

waiyu2014

Cuz' It's my birthday and i like green!

2 years ago

R2-D2Had

It is different. Yesterday we saw 2 green turtles means we saw 2 green turtles in the wild or something like that.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Not sure what you mean. "green" is usually a color. If not, it often means "being new to something". I've never seen it indicating being wild.

1 year ago

JohnMills17

why is yesterday we seen two green turtles right?

1 year ago

NeilCumming98

If you removed the word 'nosotros' from this sentence, would it still make sense?

1 year ago

Angry_Mongoose

You saw two green turtles? I saw three orange turtles yesterday. EVERYONE sees the green ones.

1 year ago