"You have taken us home."

Translation:Ihr habt uns nach Hause gebracht.

1/23/2013, 3:19:07 AM

11 Comments


Soglio

I tried "genommen," too. I thought "gebracht" was more like "brought."

1/30/2013, 11:59:55 PM

quis_lib_duo

In German you bring someone home (the home of that someone) – you do not take them (to their home). It's idiomatic and needs to be memorised. But you can take someone to your own home: Ich habe sie (zu mir) nach Hause mitgenommen.

10/8/2013, 10:30:08 AM

Kavadera

Why not "zu Hause"? So" nach Hause" is always into, while "zu Hause" is just in?

3/8/2014, 4:31:28 AM

niceliz

"zu Hause" is "(at) home" and "nach Hause" is "(to) home" (when you're going home vs. already being there).

7/24/2014, 3:04:00 PM

aguador1

why the variation with du is not allowed?

7/7/2014, 2:44:12 PM

Kavadera

It's always allowed. Either mistake is somewhere else or you Duolingo doesn't yet know about this variant and you should report a correct answer.

7/20/2014, 5:01:27 PM

bharatingermany

What is the problem with Haus? Its sometimes hause and then it haus

7/24/2014, 11:51:53 AM

niceliz

"Haus" is just "house." There are set expressions in German for when you're at home and when you're going home. In this sentence, it's "nach Hause" because that's the one that means "(to) home." If you wanted to say that you are already home, you'd use "zu Hause" ("Ich bin zu Hause" - "I am (at) home").

7/24/2014, 3:06:58 PM

llgreniet

What about "Sie haben uns nach Hause gefahren?"

1/13/2015, 6:20:52 AM

Lesley-IV

What about "Sie sind uns nach Hause gefahren"? since fahren takes sein instead of haben?

2/21/2016, 12:05:41 PM

MalayaWilmott

is "geführt" accepted? and what about "Heim"?

1/31/2017, 6:28:23 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.