1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You have taken us home."

"You have taken us home."

Translation:Ihr habt uns nach Hause gebracht.

January 23, 2013

14 Comments


Soglio

I tried "genommen," too. I thought "gebracht" was more like "brought."


quis_lib_duo

In German you bring someone home (the home of that someone) – you do not take them (to their home). It's idiomatic and needs to be memorised. But you can take someone to your own home: Ich habe sie (zu mir) nach Hause mitgenommen.


Kavadera

Why not "zu Hause"? So" nach Hause" is always into, while "zu Hause" is just in?


niceliz

"zu Hause" is "(at) home" and "nach Hause" is "(to) home" (when you're going home vs. already being there).


gruszczy

Very often Duolingo uses zu Hause about going home, not being home. It is completely random here


MalayaWilmott

is "geführt" accepted? and what about "Heim"?


Ivan175425

same question: why not "geführt"?


aguador1

why the variation with du is not allowed?


Kavadera

It's always allowed. Either mistake is somewhere else or you Duolingo doesn't yet know about this variant and you should report a correct answer.


jmendick

Why can't genommen be used here?


bharatingermany

What is the problem with Haus? Its sometimes hause and then it haus


niceliz

"Haus" is just "house." There are set expressions in German for when you're at home and when you're going home. In this sentence, it's "nach Hause" because that's the one that means "(to) home." If you wanted to say that you are already home, you'd use "zu Hause" ("Ich bin zu Hause" - "I am (at) home").


llgreniet

What about "Sie haben uns nach Hause gefahren?"


Lesley-IV

What about "Sie sind uns nach Hause gefahren"? since fahren takes sein instead of haben?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.