"Dych chi wedi gwisgo?"

Translation:Have you got dressed?

April 16, 2016

17 Comments


pablopublico

Gwisgo comes ultimately from Proto-Indo-European *wes- (to dress), of which some of the best known descendants are English wear and Latin vestis ("garment", source of English vest, vestment and vesture, and Romance vestir/vĂȘtir/vestire, "to wear", and vestido/vestito/vestit, "dress"). A much more complete family tree of the word in https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/wes-

March 26, 2018

Fenodyree

Isn't "Have you worn?" technically correct as well?

December 10, 2016

Tyler439685

Would the North Wales version be 'Wyt ti'

July 2, 2017

mizinamo

wyt ti? is the informal, singular version for either north or south

dych chi? is polite and/or plural; textbook northern Welsh would use dach chi? for this.

July 2, 2017

shygirl7
Plus

Is 'did you get dressed' a good translation?

August 19, 2017

ibisc
Mod

No, that would use a different tense, the simple past:

  • Rwyt ti wedi bwyta - 'You have eaten' (the present perfect tense)
  • Bwytaist ti - 'You ate' or 'You did eat' (the simple past tense)

This is explained in the notes for this section 'PastWedi'.

August 19, 2017

shygirl7
Plus

That is helpful, thank you.

August 19, 2017

DianeJones19

What's wrong with "Have you dressed yourself?" As an ESL teacher for three decades, I would never accept "Have you dressed?" as a complete sentence.

January 9, 2019

IngeborgHa8

Agree. I put 'Have you got dressed' which was accepted, that is better I think.

February 11, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.