1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dych chi wedi gwisgo?"

"Dych chi wedi gwisgo?"

Translation:Have you got dressed?

April 16, 2016

13 Comments


pablopublico

Gwisgo comes ultimately from Proto-Indo-European *wes- (to dress), of which some of the best known descendants are English wear and Latin vestis ("garment", source of English vest, vestment and vesture, and Romance vestir/vĂȘtir/vestire, "to wear", and vestido/vestito/vestit, "dress"). A much more complete family tree of the word in https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/wes-


shygirl7

Is 'did you get dressed' a good translation?


ibisc

No, that would use a different tense, the simple past:

  • Rwyt ti wedi bwyta - 'You have eaten' (the present perfect tense)
  • Bwytaist ti - 'You ate' or 'You did eat' (the simple past tense)

This is explained in the notes for this section 'PastWedi'.


shygirl7

That is helpful, thank you.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.