"I am eating an apple and drinking tea."

Translation:Jem jabłko i piję herbatę.

April 16, 2016

5 Comments


Chris_Rzech

Ja jem vs jem?

April 16, 2016

Vengir

Often personal pronouns are dropped in Polish, since the verb already tells you which person it is. Therefore „ja jem” and „jem” means pretty much the same thing.

April 16, 2016

labradore1

No credit for a slight typo?

November 28, 2018

AlexeyShah

Is i not pronounced in pije? to me it sounds like [p'je] (actually it sounds exactly the same in Ukrainian, and somewhat alike in Russian; in both cases vowel turns to [j] sound, but in Polish I see both i and j together, so I wonder why is that.

April 18, 2019

alik1989

It is pronounced and does not turn into a consonant/semivowel.

April 18, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.