"She takes care of the food."

Translation:Ella se ocupa de la comida.

January 23, 2013

66 Comments


Salxandra

How does one know that you need the "se" in this sentence?

May 14, 2013

Fluent2B

Because the infinitive verb "ocuparse" means "to take care of." It may help to think of it as a different verb than ocupar.

July 27, 2013

MystyrNile

to occupy oneself

January 8, 2014

staceyken

Why in this sentence is "de" required when "ella se ocupa" means "she takes care of"? Should it not be "Ella se ocupa la comida"? She takes care of the food, not, she takes care of of the food.

September 29, 2013

ricky_clarkson

I think it's more accurate to say that "ella se ocupa" means "she takes care", so saying "ella se ocupa la comida" would be like "she takes care the food", i.e., wrong.

September 29, 2013

Ammar654110

Reflexive verb you mean?

June 21, 2016

Chris913144

If that is the case why do you need de

March 17, 2018

tholm

It would be nice if the English scroll-over was a bit more intuitive. I tried to see "take care of" (turns out I forgot the de - time to repeat the lesson! bah!) and it would only do each word - take, care, and of. The Spanish scroll-over is usually golden and "phrases up" better.

March 23, 2013

jchase88

Is this a reflexive verb?

October 27, 2015

Metlieb

Well spoted!

October 27, 2015

jchase88

So my only question is since it is a reflexive verb, doesn't the subject have to both give and receive the action? How can she take care of the food and receive the "taking care of" if she takes care of the food?

October 27, 2015

GScottOliver

I've gleaned from earlier postings that "Ella se ocupa" could be translated as "She occupies herself", giving us the subject and (reflexive) object of the verb. That means "de la comida" is a prepositional adverb phrase, telling us how she occupies herself.

November 5, 2015

Alison55237

why did it present me with a word I have not learned "cuida' instead of accepting "ocupa"?

May 11, 2017

Ocotillo1

So you could learn a new word?

May 29, 2019

ricky_clarkson

Should "Ella cuida a la comida" be acceptable?

January 23, 2013

Luis

Maybe "Ella cuida la comida", but the "a" should not be used in this case (since it's only needed when the object is a person).

January 23, 2013

jonbriden

I don't think "cuidar" is the appropriate verb. "cuidar de" means "to take care of" in the sense of "tending to the needs of". For example...

"Yo no podía cuidar de mi hijo" = "I could not take care of my son".

"to take care of" has a broad meaning in English, so it could be translated by one of several Spanish verbs, depending on the context. It could mean she is in charge of organizing the food, or that she is cooking the food, or that she is making sure a hungry bear doesn't eat the food, ...

May 11, 2014

ekihoo

In the'hint' they give this "cuida de". But then they give the 'correct' solution: "Ella cuida la comida" So, what about that? I sent a note.

January 26, 2018

DigitalStyle

I becoming somewhat bewildered and a bit frustrated by Spanish's seemingly inconsistent and vague use of "se." Are there any hard-and-fast-rules I can use, or is it just something you have to get a feel for? :/

April 18, 2016

maysnak

I agree that the multitude of uses of "se" are challenging to learn. Me,te,nos,les are a bit less confusing limiting the challenges to area 1 below. Here is a good summary of the uses of "se". It takes a lot of practicing and exposure to make this intuitive. I certainly need much practice in this area. If you know of more, please post.

http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/introduction_se.htm

  1. Reflexive Pronoun a. To reflect the action back on the subject b. To indicate an emotional response c. To add emphasis d. To change the meaning or nuance of the verb http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/85
  2. Passive voice
  3. As substitute for le or les
  4. Impersonal se
April 18, 2016

hellz55

I'm confused. Doesn't "ocuparse" means "take care of himself/herself/itself". So putting "Ella ocuparse de la comida" would be right?. I was under the impression (not from Duolingo, other Spanish classes) that you can put the "se" before or attached to the end of the verb (ocupar).

September 17, 2013

ricky_clarkson

I read "Ella ocuparse de la comida" as "She to occupy herself with the food" or "She to take care herself of the food", which don't make sense in English, and I've confirmed with a native speaker that it's wrong in Spanish. Ocuparse is not the same as se ocupa (occupies herself), but se ocupar (to occupy herself).

September 17, 2013

rmcgwn

The verbs se ocupa and ocuparse mean exactly the same thing just said in different way. "she (herself)takes care of the food. Se of course standing in for herself. If you look up ocuparse in a good dictionary it will show se ocupa as the alternative.

September 18, 2013

Rickydito

"ocuparse" is the "infinitive", that is, the basic building block of the verb. ("infinitives" are the verb forms that end in "-ar', "-er", or "ir").///// "se ocupa" is the conjugation of the verb in the third person singular form (he, she, it, you). //// The infinitive (in this case "ocuparse") is the form that you will usually find listed in a dictionary, and in better dictionaries, after the listing, they will give examples using the conjugated form (for instance, present tense: me ocupo, te ocupas, se ocupa, nos ocupamos, os ocupáis, se ocupan); good dictionaries may also give examples in other tenses. (for example, future tense: me ocuparé, te ocuparás, se ocupará, nos ocuparemos, os ocuparéis, se ocuparán). When conjugating a "se" verb, you need to change the "se" to the appropriate person and put in front of the verb (usually). There are times you can attach it to the end of the infinitive.

September 18, 2013

avigoool

Is there a use for the verb ocupa without the 'se' ? Can anyone give an example ?

November 16, 2016

DABurnside

Ocupar - to occupy. Ellos ocupan el edificio (They occupy the building). Yo ocupo, tú ocupas, él ocupa, etc.

December 23, 2017

AlanJ.Polasky

'Ella se cuida la comida' should also be acceptable.

January 16, 2017

AlanJ.Polasky

What about 'Ella cuida de la comida', as an alternative?

March 8, 2017

anomalousjack

I don't think I've seen a reflexive verb in Duo before so I took this as the verb 'ocupar' meaning 'to occupy'. The hover-over didn't help one bit really.

That said, I still don't understand why my answer '(ella) cuida a la comida' doesn't work

(...and it seems by the answers already given, the format of this question has changed in 3 years from written to multi-choice!)

July 13, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Looking around, "cuidar" and "ocuparse de" are considered synonyms, so I'd think your answer should work.

    However, synonyms usually have subtle differences. It'd be nice to hear comments from a native Spanish speaker.

    July 13, 2017

Ocotillo1

    You can use cuida de, but not cuida a. Prepositions don't translate exactly between languages, and I don't just mean English/Spanish! That said, in Spanish the correct preposition here is "de" not "a". It's often helpful to learn the verb with the appropriate preposition rather than trying to guess which one is used. The book "Spanish Pronouns and Prepositions" in the Practice Makes Perfect series has been helpful for me.

    May 29, 2019

TamFerg33

    Why is "ella ocuparse de la comida" wrong?

    March 12, 2015

Metlieb

    For various reasons: First, the verb has to match the subject. We have a third person singular here, so it has to be ocupa not ocupar, since the latter is the infinitive form (to take care). So what you wrote basically translates to she (to) take care of the food. Second, pronouns can only be attached to either the imperative form (e.g.: damelo - give it to me) or the infinive form (e.g. darlo - to give it). So while ocuparse isn't wrong per se, it's just not conjugated correctly. I don't know what your native language is, but I've experienced that many native English speakers find conjugating verbs quite confusing because in English all verbs have only one form for every tense. The only exception is the third-person-singular-s in the simple present. Most other languages - especially slavic and romance languages - require a specific ending which directly refers to the subject. I hope this doesn't confuse. Explaining grammar through the internet is extremely hard because I can't really tell how much you know about the language already. So ask away!

    March 12, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Why does DuoLingo's help suggest the translation "take care of" as "ocuparse de", and does NOT suggest anything even remotely similar to the correct answer?

      September 4, 2016

BartMilner

      ocupar/ocuparse is another of those - uh, portmanteau Spanish words with a huge range of possible meanings/translations in English and associated idioms. Great list of examples from http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ocupar

      including took care of or saw to: ella es quien se ocupó de los detalles de la boda it was her that took care of o saw to the details of the wedding

      well worth some study, I think

      December 26, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        Gracias. English has many of the same, it only becomes noticeably confusing when learning another language.

        December 27, 2016

laostirner

        I don't understand how this is self referential

        March 19, 2015

Talca

        That's a challenge for me to comprehend too.

        November 14, 2015

JulioLuna10

        I put ella toma cuidarse de la comida and got "ella toma cuidado de la comida" is this true

        July 6, 2016

Stacy356

        I went to spanishdict.com and compared cuidar and ocuparse. While they both mean "to take care of" cuidar seems to be more along the lines of taking care of someone while ocuparse is more along the lines of taking care of a task. Native Spanish speakers, please correct me if I'm wrong.

        September 20, 2016

heartegg

        What the heck

        January 2, 2017

goldenguy45

        I feel like they need to let you only choose one at a time.

        March 8, 2017

HWL1223

        I dont get it - Ella toma cuidado hacia la comida.- she takes care (towards) of the food. Whats wrong? The answer is "she takes up herself from/to the food". Seems unnatural to an English speaker....and a frequent Latin American traveler.

        July 9, 2017

zacherri10

        Ocuparse de is like saying "to occupy oneself with" so if someone takes care of the food, you could say they're occupying themselves with the task of providing / preparing the food for the event.

        I've been speaking Spanish for a while now, and "tomar cuidado" seems so unatural. I'd be surprised if it were a valid translation for "take care".

        The context of "take care of" in this sentence is "to assume responsibility for a task) so ocuparse de, as well as encargarse de, are appropriate options.

        Whenever I hear cuidado on it's own it's in the context of "caution", or "be careful" so if indeed tomar cuidado is a valid expression in Spanish, it would be geared toward being careful rather than accepting responsibility for something

        December 25, 2017

jml646982

        I can't believe this hasn't been mentioned thus far. So many comments have come through and no one has brought up the fact that PREOCUPARSE actually means TO WORRY ABOUT. I ask, shouldn't we be using THAT word in our answer?!

        July 18, 2017

        [deactivated user]

          It's not really the same thing. Mom asked me to make dinner. Now she worries about the food being prepared....and might yell at me for not doing it.

          I'm the one that is (or should be) actually taking care of it.

          July 27, 2017

Inez804571

          I put "Ella se hace cargo cerca la comida." Anyone know what is wrong with that?

          October 27, 2017

zacherri10

          I think the "cerca" part. cerca means "near" It refers to close proximity. "Ella se hace cargo de la comida" is probably good. Although even better would be "Ella se encarga de la comida"

          December 25, 2017

janet852475

          Why is it "de la" rather than "del"

          December 7, 2017

zacherri10

          del is a contraction of "de el" there is no contraction for "de la"

          December 25, 2017

StephenStent

          Surely encargar.. To take care of would be a better option.. Ocupa implies that she is occupying the food

          March 1, 2018

PatriotMike

          I thought I understood this translations and felt that "Ella se ocupa con la comida" had to be correct since earlier it was asked how to say he takes care of the children and I of course put "de" which was marked wrong and "con" should have been used. What am I missing?

          March 12, 2018

Jeffnativi1

          I put "ella toma cuidado de la comida" and got it right

          May 30, 2018

mgbryant

          Would an alternate be "Ella toma de mantener la comida" ?

          February 18, 2019

Dudeney

          I used 'Ella arregla la comida'. Would this be acceptable?

          April 16, 2013

rmcgwn

          I thought ocupa translated to "takes care of" - did I not see that elsewhere on Duo

          August 3, 2013

krell42

          Why isn't 'Ella se lleva la comida' correct?

          December 27, 2013

Luis

          That means "she takes the food away", which is different.

          December 27, 2013

chaolan77

          Can't I use 'se culpa de' (is responsible for)' here?

          February 7, 2014

Luis

          Not really. That means "blames himself/herself for".

          February 7, 2014

ConorCoste

          I wrote "Ella se occupade la comida". Spelling mistake (double c) on the ocupar aside, should this have been accepted? I know that it may well be said "ocupade" (sound like one word) but does it have to be written as two?

          March 11, 2015

Metlieb

          Yes, it has. In Spanish we only join verbs with pronouns and never, under any circumstance with anything else.

          March 11, 2015

fitnut

          Why is "Ella ocuparse de la comida " wrong?

          March 21, 2015

Metlieb

          For various reasons: First, the verb has to match the subject. We have a third person singular here, so it has to be ocupa not ocupar, since the latter is the infinitive form (to take care). So what you wrote basically translates to she (to) take care of the food. Second, pronouns can only be attached to either the imperative form (e.g.: damelo - give it to me) or the infinive form (e.g. darlo - to give it). So while ocuparse isn't wrong per se, it's just not conjugated correctly. I don't know what your native language is, but I've experienced that many native English speakers find conjugating verbs quite confusing because in English all verbs have only one form for every tense. The only exception is the third-person-singular-s in the simple present. Most other languages - especially slavic and romance languages - require a specific ending which directly refers to the subject. I hope this doesn't confuse. Explaining grammar through the internet is extremely hard because I can't really tell how much you know about the language already. So ask away!

          March 21, 2015

          [deactivated user]

            "... in English all verbs have only one form...." Almost true, but not quite. "I am, you are, he is" is one example. (There are VERY few indicative exceptions.) Quite a few in other tenses...all of which are considered "irregular" (such as "eat/ate", "ride/road/ridden.)

            (Most conjugations have been dropped from English. Middle English had more, and Old English had many.)

            September 21, 2016
            Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.