Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The poet"

Translation:El poeta

5 years ago

31 Comments


anniewicker

If the poet is a woman, shouldn't it be la poeta? and if there is no context, shouldn't both answers be accepted?

5 years ago

faaryn
faaryn

Mine said "La poetisa", what does that translate to?

3 years ago

amosjyng
amosjyng

Wondering this too

5 years ago

BryanC14

my thoughts exactly

4 years ago

EmmaShen1127

me too

3 years ago

taiichii

For me it said the (only) correct answer was "el poeta" - can that be right? I thought Spanish words ending in -a are feminine.

5 years ago

jonbriden

Words of a Greek origin (poeta, profeta, cometa etc) usually keep their gender from the Greek. So it is "el poeta" for a male poet, and generally "la poetisa" for a female poet.

5 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

You didn't clarify xtempore that poeta can also refer to a female poet in which case it would be written "la poeta". Poetisa is an alternative word for a female poet. The RAE should be correct.

http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=poeta

poeta. (Del lat. poēta, y este del gr. ποιητής). 1. com. Persona que compone obras poéticas. 2. com. Persona dotada de gracia o sensibilidad poética.

4 years ago

gagan201

Thanks! that was what i was looking for!

2 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

That explains it. I was already confused about words like "el demócrata" (the democrat) and "el indígena" (the indigenous man/the Indian). Thanks!

5 years ago

taiichii

I see, thanks a lot!

5 years ago

Austin_Texas

Thank you.

5 years ago

jhallford

I have let my Greek lapse :-)

3 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

SpaishDict which is usually reliable says : poeta masculine or feminine noun 1. poet Either SD or DL is wrong here - I have seen more errors in DL than SD to date - we need an independent ref here!

4 years ago

VeeLeeCee

"Poeta is masculine,"says Duo Lingo. And I'm supposed to know this how? Through osmosis?

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

DL teaches as we go. How would you have learned this thing before now? By what means? Maybe by having already studied it in college and as a result you then know a given thing before DL brings it up?

4 years ago

gagan201

Through comments maybe... :P Good point though!

2 years ago

biertopf

Why not la poetisa?

5 years ago

awesome234

Why is poeta masculine?!

5 years ago

jonbriden

As I mentioned above this relates to the word being masculine in the original language (Greek).

5 years ago

_Fulvius

I thought that was a Latin root?

4 years ago

jalilmo

i do not know

4 years ago

Iago
Iago

I think since there's no context on the gender it gets the male article.

5 years ago

Dagorf

the poetess can be translated as "la poeta" or "la poetisa".

3 years ago

SarahTheEntwife

When does the gender of profession words change? Last question I got wrong because I didn´t think both las soldatas and los soldatas could be correct, and this one I get wrong because poets can apparently only be male. Is there any pattern or do you just have to memorize it?

4 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

RAE apart from confirming that "poeta" is both masculine and feminine was no help here - at least not to me - however the implication is that the masculine article (el) should be used when referring to a male poet and the feminine (la) when the poet is female. In that case either "el" or "la" should be acceptable. Maybe there is a rule in Spanish which says the generic form must always be masculine - If anyone that can point to this - I would appreciate it?

http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=poeta poeta. (Del lat. poēta, y este del gr. ποιητής). 1. com. Persona que compone obras poéticas y está dotada de las facultades necesarias para componerlas. 2. com. Persona que escribe obras poéticas.

Spanishgrammargenius (http://www.spanishgrammargenius.com/spanish_masculine_feminine.htm) says this:

Most nouns that refer to roles or jobs that end with “ista” or “eta” don’t change their ending along with their gender:

El dentista= the male dentist La dentista= the female dentist

El poeta= the male poet La poeta= the female poet

El turista= the male tourist La turista= the female tourist

4 years ago

KatherineR644931

This was very helpful, thank you.

4 years ago

Thompkid

Shouldn't it be "la?" I know Spanish is different and indefinate, but shouldn't they teach us before we do the problem?

3 years ago

jalilmo

IS POETA MASCULINE?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?

4 years ago

JulieannSa1

Why? Are there no female authors ? Isn't when the noun ends in a we use la , and when it ends in o we use el.

3 years ago

kaitlyn2303

Shouldn't this be "el poeto" or "la poeta"

1 year ago