"The poet"

Translation:El poeta

January 23, 2013

31 Comments


anniewicker

If the poet is a woman, shouldn't it be la poeta? and if there is no context, shouldn't both answers be accepted?


faaryn

Mine said "La poetisa", what does that translate to?


amosjyng

Wondering this too


BryanC14

my thoughts exactly


exarcadiaelux

For me it said the (only) correct answer was "el poeta" - can that be right? I thought Spanish words ending in -a are feminine.


jonbriden

Words of a Greek origin (poeta, profeta, cometa etc) usually keep their gender from the Greek. So it is "el poeta" for a male poet, and generally "la poetisa" for a female poet.


aidan8

You didn't clarify xtempore that poeta can also refer to a female poet in which case it would be written "la poeta". Poetisa is an alternative word for a female poet. The RAE should be correct.

http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=poeta

poeta. (Del lat. poēta, y este del gr. ποιητής). 1. com. Persona que compone obras poéticas. 2. com. Persona dotada de gracia o sensibilidad poética.


gagan201

Thanks! that was what i was looking for!


da.big.fella

That explains it. I was already confused about words like "el demócrata" (the democrat) and "el indígena" (the indigenous man/the Indian). Thanks!


exarcadiaelux

I see, thanks a lot!


jhallford

I have let my Greek lapse :-)


aidan8

SpaishDict which is usually reliable says : poeta masculine or feminine noun 1. poet Either SD or DL is wrong here - I have seen more errors in DL than SD to date - we need an independent ref here!


VeeLeeCee

"Poeta is masculine,"says Duo Lingo. And I'm supposed to know this how? Through osmosis?


EugeneTiffany

DL teaches as we go. How would you have learned this thing before now? By what means? Maybe by having already studied it in college and as a result you then know a given thing before DL brings it up?


gagan201

Through comments maybe... :P Good point though!


biertopf

Why not la poetisa?


awesome234

Why is poeta masculine?!


jonbriden

As I mentioned above this relates to the word being masculine in the original language (Greek).


_Fulvius

I thought that was a Latin root?


jalilmo

i do not know


Iago

I think since there's no context on the gender it gets the male article.


Dagorf

the poetess can be translated as "la poeta" or "la poetisa".


[deactivated user]

    When does the gender of profession words change? Last question I got wrong because I didn´t think both las soldatas and los soldatas could be correct, and this one I get wrong because poets can apparently only be male. Is there any pattern or do you just have to memorize it?


aidan8

    RAE apart from confirming that "poeta" is both masculine and feminine was no help here - at least not to me - however the implication is that the masculine article (el) should be used when referring to a male poet and the feminine (la) when the poet is female. In that case either "el" or "la" should be acceptable. Maybe there is a rule in Spanish which says the generic form must always be masculine - If anyone that can point to this - I would appreciate it?

    http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=poeta poeta. (Del lat. poēta, y este del gr. ποιητής). 1. com. Persona que compone obras poéticas y está dotada de las facultades necesarias para componerlas. 2. com. Persona que escribe obras poéticas.

    Spanishgrammargenius (http://www.spanishgrammargenius.com/spanish_masculine_feminine.htm) says this:

    Most nouns that refer to roles or jobs that end with “ista” or “eta” don’t change their ending along with their gender:

    El dentista= the male dentist La dentista= the female dentist

    El poeta= the male poet La poeta= the female poet

    El turista= the male tourist La turista= the female tourist


KatherineR644931

    This was very helpful, thank you.


Thompkid

    Shouldn't it be "la?" I know Spanish is different and indefinate, but shouldn't they teach us before we do the problem?


jalilmo

    IS POETA MASCULINE?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?


JulieannSa1

    Why? Are there no female authors ? Isn't when the noun ends in a we use la , and when it ends in o we use el.


kaitlyn2303

    Shouldn't this be "el poeto" or "la poeta"

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.