"The poet"

Translation:El poeta

January 23, 2013

31 Comments

Sorted by top post

anniewicker

If the poet is a woman, shouldn't it be la poeta? and if there is no context, shouldn't both answers be accepted?

January 23, 2013

faaryn

Mine said "La poetisa", what does that translate to?

May 15, 2015

amosjyng

Wondering this too

February 2, 2013

BryanC14

my thoughts exactly

March 31, 2014

EmmaShen1127

me too

April 28, 2015

exarcadiaelux

For me it said the (only) correct answer was "el poeta" - can that be right? I thought Spanish words ending in -a are feminine.

February 5, 2013

jonbriden

Words of a Greek origin (poeta, profeta, cometa etc) usually keep their gender from the Greek. So it is "el poeta" for a male poet, and generally "la poetisa" for a female poet.

February 7, 2013

aidan8

You didn't clarify xtempore that poeta can also refer to a female poet in which case it would be written "la poeta". Poetisa is an alternative word for a female poet. The RAE should be correct.

http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=poeta

poeta. (Del lat. poēta, y este del gr. ποιητής). 1. com. Persona que compone obras poéticas. 2. com. Persona dotada de gracia o sensibilidad poética.

April 1, 2014

gagan201

Thanks! that was what i was looking for!

February 10, 2016

da.big.fella

That explains it. I was already confused about words like "el demócrata" (the democrat) and "el indígena" (the indigenous man/the Indian). Thanks!

June 24, 2013

exarcadiaelux

I see, thanks a lot!

February 7, 2013

Austin_Texas

Thank you.

February 26, 2013

jhallford

I have let my Greek lapse :-)

April 6, 2015

aidan8

SpaishDict which is usually reliable says : poeta masculine or feminine noun 1. poet Either SD or DL is wrong here - I have seen more errors in DL than SD to date - we need an independent ref here!

December 24, 2013

VeeLeeCee

"Poeta is masculine,"says Duo Lingo. And I'm supposed to know this how? Through osmosis?

February 8, 2014

EugeneTiffany

DL teaches as we go. How would you have learned this thing before now? By what means? Maybe by having already studied it in college and as a result you then know a given thing before DL brings it up?

February 27, 2014

gagan201

Through comments maybe... :P Good point though!

February 10, 2016

biertopf

Why not la poetisa?

February 26, 2013

awesome234

Why is poeta masculine?!

July 22, 2013

jonbriden

As I mentioned above this relates to the word being masculine in the original language (Greek).

July 22, 2013

_Fulvius

I thought that was a Latin root?

January 2, 2014

jalilmo

i do not know

August 14, 2014

Iago

I think since there's no context on the gender it gets the male article.

January 28, 2013

Dagorf

the poetess can be translated as "la poeta" or "la poetisa".

April 28, 2015

SarahTheEntwife

When does the gender of profession words change? Last question I got wrong because I didn´t think both las soldatas and los soldatas could be correct, and this one I get wrong because poets can apparently only be male. Is there any pattern or do you just have to memorize it?

March 20, 2014

aidan8

RAE apart from confirming that "poeta" is both masculine and feminine was no help here - at least not to me - however the implication is that the masculine article (el) should be used when referring to a male poet and the feminine (la) when the poet is female. In that case either "el" or "la" should be acceptable. Maybe there is a rule in Spanish which says the generic form must always be masculine - If anyone that can point to this - I would appreciate it?

http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=poeta poeta. (Del lat. poēta, y este del gr. ποιητής). 1. com. Persona que compone obras poéticas y está dotada de las facultades necesarias para componerlas. 2. com. Persona que escribe obras poéticas.

Spanishgrammargenius (http://www.spanishgrammargenius.com/spanish_masculine_feminine.htm) says this:

Most nouns that refer to roles or jobs that end with “ista” or “eta” don’t change their ending along with their gender:

El dentista= the male dentist La dentista= the female dentist

El poeta= the male poet La poeta= the female poet

El turista= the male tourist La turista= the female tourist

April 1, 2014

KatherineR644931

This was very helpful, thank you.

August 6, 2014

Thompkid

Shouldn't it be "la?" I know Spanish is different and indefinate, but shouldn't they teach us before we do the problem?

January 3, 2015

jalilmo

IS POETA MASCULINE?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?

August 14, 2014

JulieannSa1

Why? Are there no female authors ? Isn't when the noun ends in a we use la , and when it ends in o we use el.

February 2, 2015

kaitlyn2303

Shouldn't this be "el poeto" or "la poeta"

October 27, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.