Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"У вас є червоний светр?"

Translation:Do you have a red sweater?

2 years ago

5 Comments


va-diim
va-diim

"Have you got" is bad grammar. "Do you have" is correct.

2 years ago

JohnIhorCa

What's a sweater? Do you mean jumper?

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

No, they mean sweater. Jumper is джемпер.

2 years ago

Terry974029

Why is a jumper male with ий?

11 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

singular masculine adjectives end in ий. светр is masculine, so it takes the masculine adjective червоний. машина is feminine, so "red car" would be червона машина. яблуко is neuter, so "red apple" would be червоне яблуко

11 months ago