1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "У вас є червоний светр?"

"У вас є червоний светр?"

Translation:Do you have a red sweater?

April 16, 2016

7 Comments


JohnIhorCa

What's a sweater? Do you mean jumper?


skstudio

No, they mean sweater. Jumper is джемпер.


va-diim

"Jumper" is what they call a sweater in the U.K. In American English, a jumper is women's garment that is a combination top and shorts in one garment.


Terry974029

Why is a jumper male with ий?


va-diim

singular masculine adjectives end in ий. светр is masculine, so it takes the masculine adjective червоний. машина is feminine, so "red car" would be червона машина. яблуко is neuter, so "red apple" would be червоне яблуко

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.