"У вас є червоний светр?"

Translation:Do you have a red sweater?

April 16, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JohnIhorCa

What's a sweater? Do you mean jumper?


skstudio

No, they mean sweater. Jumper is джемпер.


va-diim

"Jumper" is what they call a sweater in the U.K. In American English, a jumper is women's garment that is a combination top and shorts in one garment.


UKTerry

Why is a jumper male with ий?


va-diim

singular masculine adjectives end in ий. светр is masculine, so it takes the masculine adjective червоний. машина is feminine, so "red car" would be червона машина. яблуко is neuter, so "red apple" would be червоне яблуко


Kraig629574

I did not know светр was masculine


va-diim

Usually, but not always, nouns that end in a consonant are masculine.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.