"У вас є червоний светр?"

Translation:Do you have a red sweater?

April 16, 2016

5 Comments


va-diim

"Have you got" is bad grammar. "Do you have" is correct.

June 4, 2016

JohnIhorCa

What's a sweater? Do you mean jumper?

April 16, 2016

skstudio

No, they mean sweater. Jumper is джемпер.

April 16, 2016

Terry974029

Why is a jumper male with ий?

October 25, 2017

va-diim

singular masculine adjectives end in ий. светр is masculine, so it takes the masculine adjective червоний. машина is feminine, so "red car" would be червона машина. яблуко is neuter, so "red apple" would be червоне яблуко

October 25, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.