"Musimy zrobić więcej badań."

Translation:We have to do more research.

April 16, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


frandogk3

"Researches" is not ok. There is no such word. There are searches, and researchers, but no researches.


Jellei

After more... research, it seems that you're right, deleted it.


alik1989

A term I often see on billboard ads in Poland meaning also 'medical examination'


immery

badanie:

1) praca wykonywana przez naukowca, której celem jest uzyskanie nowej wiedzy - work done by scientist which's purpose is to find new knowledge

2)a sprawdzenie stanu zdrowia pacjenta checking patient's state of health

2)b wynik sprawdzenia stanu zdrowia pacjenta result of checking patient's health

http://www.wsjp.pl/index.php?id_hasla=7681=0_szukaj=badanie


Tassadar3

Apparently "must" and "should" should be used interchangeably all over the course...


Jellei

"should" is not accepted in this sentence. Sometimes it really makes sense for "musieć" (hard to discuss without a specific example), but not here.


JanuszWoro3

What about "testing" and "experiments" as translations of "badań"?


Jellei

OK, let's say they're close enough.


Mrs.Mop

Really a doctor would say.. we must/need to do more tests.


Jellei

Depends on the context... but it could be a medical doctor, true. "tests" work.

The 'research' interpretation is probably coming from some scientist.


techdeath

Why does badanie decline like the feminine plural genitive ?


Jellei

It seems to me like the usual behavior of neuter singular nouns, their Genitive plural form usually ends with a consonant...

Also, you said "feminine plural", but the thing that people call sometimes "feminine plural" is actually a plural for all nouns that do not describe male people, so "badanie" is there as well.


alfreda56

"Musimy zrobić więcej badań" - nie zaliczyło mi "to make". Dlaczego musi być "to do"?


Jellei

Może ten link pomoże: https://www.fluentbe.com/pl/blog/do-make-czy-wiesz-jaka-jest-roznica/

W skrócie, "to make" jest raczej używane wtedy, kiedy dosłownie coś robimy (można by powiedzieć "tworzymy") własnymi rękoma.


Bluebell-John

Why is the perfective form "zrobic" being used when there is no sense that the future action will be commenced let alone completed?


Jellei

Why is there no such sense? If you want to figure out something, you need to complete your research...

Maybe this makes more sense if we interpret "badania" as "examinations", something that a doctor would do. To diagnose the patient, they need to 'do' morphology, blood sugar, cholesterol, and other things that a person who knows what they're doing would check ;) And we need results of those examinations.


ScottKolas

"We have to make more research" not acceptable?


Jellei

I don't believe one 'makes' research...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.