"She puts her coat on."

Translation:Elle met son manteau.

January 23, 2013

16 Comments


Raskolnikov87

difference between son and sa?

January 23, 2013

Bardickan

More specifically, which you use depends on the gender of what you are talking about, UNLIKE in English where it depends on the gender of the person (his/her). For example, "son manteau" here, since manteau is masculine, while "sa pomme" would be used because pomme is feminine.

The exception is in front of a vowel or mute-h. Then the masculine is used, to avoid having two vowels next to each other. For example "son orange" is used despite orange being feminine, in order to keep the flow and to sound nicer.

May 10, 2014

colondee

manteau is masculine so use son

February 5, 2013

thecatpetter

"Son" is masculine and "sa" is feminine.

December 2, 2013

__emerson__

Both mean 'his' or 'her', doesnt matter whether the person is a he or a she. Son is always used for masculine nouns and all nouns that start with a vowel. Sa is used for feminine nouns begginning with a consonant

January 10, 2015

clari.nellie

Why is this not reflexive? "Elle se met son manteau"

February 7, 2015

s_blossom

It's not reflexive because the verb "mettre" isn't a reflexive verb! It is an idiomatic pronominal verb however, which means that while "mettre" means "to place, to put", "se mettre à" means "to begin to". For a more thorough understanding of pronominal verbs (including reflexive verbs), I recommend taking a look at this website: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronominalverbs.htm

June 29, 2015

etieffen

Because it already has a direct object?

(I'm not sure!)

March 12, 2015

XRayDioX

Why not "Elle porte son manteau."?

November 7, 2014

Solsticized

That would be the answer if the question asked for "She wears her coat." But for this one mettre is used because it specifically asked for the translation for "She puts..."

November 10, 2014

IvyDvy

How would you translate she put her coat DOWN rather than on?

December 9, 2014

s_blossom

I believe it would be "Elle pose son manteau." "She puts her coat down." is another way of saying "She puts down her coat."

June 29, 2015

sbeecroft

Really? "Elle se met le manteau" is wrong?

February 16, 2015

aerobubble

That would be 'she put the coat on herself' rather than 'she put on her coat'

February 22, 2015

sbeecroft

Right. "Se metre" is reflexive. Apparently it means something different.

February 22, 2015

DaveTracyP

crap

April 5, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.